U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Leaders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


CNFLFIN

What was the conflict about? - Finances
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 146 83.4% 83.4% -.45
Checked 29 16.6% 100% 2.24

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not checked 84.2%
112
80.5%
33
83.3%
145
Checked 15.8%
21
19.5%
8
16.7%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
133
100.0%
41

174


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, Doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
5
100.0%
2
75.0%
3
80.8%
63
84.1%
69
83.0%
142
Checked 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
19.2%
15
15.9%
13
17.0%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
2
100.0%
4
100.0%
78
100.0%
82

171


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married In first marriage Divorced or separated Widowed Remarried after death of spouse Remarried after divorce TOTAL
Not checked 90.0%
9
77.4%
82
92.3%
12
100.0%
3
100.0%
4
91.9%
34
83.2%
144
Checked 10.0%
1
22.6%
24
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.1%
3
16.8%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
106
100.0%
13
100.0%
3
100.0%
4
100.0%
37

173


Household income (I-INCOME)

None Less than 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K or more TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
2
85.4%
35
83.3%
90
77.8%
14
100.0%
1
83.5%
142
Checked 0.0%
0
14.6%
6
16.7%
18
22.2%
4
0.0%
0
16.5%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
41
100.0%
108
100.0%
18
100.0%
1

170


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
5
84.4%
38
84.0%
63
80.6%
29
70.0%
7
83.0%
142
Checked 0.0%
0
15.6%
7
16.0%
12
19.4%
7
30.0%
3
17.0%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
45
100.0%
75
100.0%
36
100.0%
10

171

Bookmark and Share