U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Leaders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


CNFLWORS

What was the conflict about? - Changes in worship style
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 147 84% 84% -.43
Checked 28 16% 100% 2.28

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not checked 84.2%
112
82.9%
34
83.9%
146
Checked 15.8%
21
17.1%
7
16.1%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
133
100.0%
41

174


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, Doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 80.0%
4
100.0%
2
75.0%
3
82.1%
64
85.4%
70
83.6%
143
Checked 20.0%
1
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
17.9%
14
14.6%
12
16.4%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
2
100.0%
4
100.0%
78
100.0%
82

171


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married In first marriage Divorced or separated Widowed Remarried after death of spouse Remarried after divorce TOTAL
Not checked 90.0%
9
83.0%
88
69.2%
9
100.0%
3
75.0%
3
89.2%
33
83.8%
145
Checked 10.0%
1
17.0%
18
30.8%
4
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
10.8%
4
16.2%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
106
100.0%
13
100.0%
3
100.0%
4
100.0%
37

173


Household income (I-INCOME)

None Less than 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K or more TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
2
87.8%
36
82.4%
89
77.8%
14
100.0%
1
83.5%
142
Checked 0.0%
0
12.2%
5
17.6%
19
22.2%
4
0.0%
0
16.5%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
41
100.0%
108
100.0%
18
100.0%
1

170


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Not checked 80.0%
4
93.3%
42
86.7%
65
75.0%
27
60.0%
6
84.2%
144
Checked 20.0%
1
6.7%
3
13.3%
10
25.0%
9
40.0%
4
15.8%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
45
100.0%
75
100.0%
36
100.0%
10

171

Bookmark and Share