U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Leaders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


CNFLMUS

What was the conflict about? - Changes in music style
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 149 85.1% 85.1% -.42
Checked 26 14.9% 100% 2.38

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not checked 85.7%
114
82.9%
34
85.1%
148
Checked 14.3%
19
17.1%
7
14.9%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
133
100.0%
41

174


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, Doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 80.0%
4
100.0%
2
100.0%
4
85.9%
67
82.9%
68
84.8%
145
Checked 20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.1%
11
17.1%
14
15.2%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
2
100.0%
4
100.0%
78
100.0%
82

171


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married In first marriage Divorced or separated Widowed Remarried after death of spouse Remarried after divorce TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
10
84.9%
90
61.5%
8
100.0%
3
100.0%
4
86.5%
32
85.0%
147
Checked 0.0%
0
15.1%
16
38.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.5%
5
15.0%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
106
100.0%
13
100.0%
3
100.0%
4
100.0%
37

173


Household income (I-INCOME)

None Less than 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K or more TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
2
90.2%
37
83.3%
90
77.8%
14
100.0%
1
84.7%
144
Checked 0.0%
0
9.8%
4
16.7%
18
22.2%
4
0.0%
0
15.3%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
41
100.0%
108
100.0%
18
100.0%
1

170


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
5
88.9%
40
85.3%
64
83.3%
30
70.0%
7
85.4%
146
Checked 0.0%
0
11.1%
5
14.7%
11
16.7%
6
30.0%
3
14.6%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
45
100.0%
75
100.0%
36
100.0%
10

171

Bookmark and Share