U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Leaders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


CNFLDOCR

What was the conflict about? - Doctrines
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 170 97.1% 97.1% -.17
Checked 5 2.9% 100% 5.81

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not checked 97.7%
130
97.6%
40
97.7%
170
Checked 2.3%
3
2.4%
1
2.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
133
100.0%
41

174


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, Doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
5
100.0%
2
75.0%
3
96.2%
75
100.0%
82
97.7%
167
Checked 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
3.8%
3
0.0%
0
2.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
2
100.0%
4
100.0%
78
100.0%
82

171


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married In first marriage Divorced or separated Widowed Remarried after death of spouse Remarried after divorce TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
10
96.2%
102
100.0%
13
100.0%
3
100.0%
4
100.0%
37
97.7%
169
Checked 0.0%
0
3.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
106
100.0%
13
100.0%
3
100.0%
4
100.0%
37

173


Household income (I-INCOME)

None Less than 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K or more TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
2
97.6%
40
97.2%
105
100.0%
18
100.0%
1
97.6%
166
Checked 0.0%
0
2.4%
1
2.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
41
100.0%
108
100.0%
18
100.0%
1

170


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
5
100.0%
45
97.3%
73
94.4%
34
100.0%
10
97.7%
167
Checked 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
2
5.6%
2
0.0%
0
2.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
45
100.0%
75
100.0%
36
100.0%
10

171

Bookmark and Share