U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Leaders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


CNFLPLS

What was the conflict about? - Pastoral leadership style
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 127 72.6% 72.6% -.61
Checked 48 27.4% 100% 1.62

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not checked 75.2%
100
63.4%
26
72.4%
126
Checked 24.8%
33
36.6%
15
27.6%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
133
100.0%
41

174


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, Doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 80.0%
4
100.0%
2
100.0%
4
69.2%
54
72.0%
59
71.9%
123
Checked 20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
30.8%
24
28.0%
23
28.1%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
2
100.0%
4
100.0%
78
100.0%
82

171


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married In first marriage Divorced or separated Widowed Remarried after death of spouse Remarried after divorce TOTAL
Not checked 60.0%
6
69.8%
74
69.2%
9
100.0%
3
50.0%
2
83.8%
31
72.3%
125
Checked 40.0%
4
30.2%
32
30.8%
4
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
16.2%
6
27.7%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
106
100.0%
13
100.0%
3
100.0%
4
100.0%
37

173


Household income (I-INCOME)

None Less than 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K or more TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
2
80.5%
33
66.7%
72
77.8%
14
100.0%
1
71.8%
122
Checked 0.0%
0
19.5%
8
33.3%
36
22.2%
4
0.0%
0
28.2%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
41
100.0%
108
100.0%
18
100.0%
1

170


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Not checked 80.0%
4
82.2%
37
73.3%
55
63.9%
23
50.0%
5
72.5%
124
Checked 20.0%
1
17.8%
8
26.7%
20
36.1%
13
50.0%
5
27.5%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
45
100.0%
75
100.0%
36
100.0%
10

171

Bookmark and Share