U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Leaders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


CNFLLLS

What was the conflict about? - Lay leadership style
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 154 88% 88% -.37
Checked 21 12% 100% 2.7

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not checked 88.0%
117
87.8%
36
87.9%
153
Checked 12.0%
16
12.2%
5
12.1%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
133
100.0%
41

174


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, Doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 80.0%
4
50.0%
1
100.0%
4
87.2%
68
90.2%
74
88.3%
151
Checked 20.0%
1
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
12.8%
10
9.8%
8
11.7%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
2
100.0%
4
100.0%
78
100.0%
82

171


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married In first marriage Divorced or separated Widowed Remarried after death of spouse Remarried after divorce TOTAL
Not checked 80.0%
8
87.7%
93
92.3%
12
100.0%
3
75.0%
3
89.2%
33
87.9%
152
Checked 20.0%
2
12.3%
13
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
10.8%
4
12.1%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
106
100.0%
13
100.0%
3
100.0%
4
100.0%
37

173


Household income (I-INCOME)

None Less than 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K or more TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
2
82.9%
34
89.8%
97
83.3%
15
100.0%
1
87.6%
149
Checked 0.0%
0
17.1%
7
10.2%
11
16.7%
3
0.0%
0
12.4%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
41
100.0%
108
100.0%
18
100.0%
1

170


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
5
82.2%
37
92.0%
69
83.3%
30
90.0%
9
87.7%
150
Checked 0.0%
0
17.8%
8
8.0%
6
16.7%
6
10.0%
1
12.3%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
45
100.0%
75
100.0%
36
100.0%
10

171

Bookmark and Share