U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Leaders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


CNFLSTF

What was the conflict about? - Conflicts between staff and/or clergy
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 155 88.6% 88.6% -.36
Checked 20 11.4% 100% 2.78

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not checked 88.7%
118
87.8%
36
88.5%
154
Checked 11.3%
15
12.2%
5
11.5%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
133
100.0%
41

174


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, Doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
5
100.0%
2
100.0%
4
92.3%
72
82.9%
68
88.3%
151
Checked 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
6
17.1%
14
11.7%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
2
100.0%
4
100.0%
78
100.0%
82

171


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married In first marriage Divorced or separated Widowed Remarried after death of spouse Remarried after divorce TOTAL
Not checked 80.0%
8
88.7%
94
92.3%
12
66.7%
2
75.0%
3
91.9%
34
88.4%
153
Checked 20.0%
2
11.3%
12
7.7%
1
33.3%
1
25.0%
1
8.1%
3
11.6%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
106
100.0%
13
100.0%
3
100.0%
4
100.0%
37

173


Household income (I-INCOME)

None Less than 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K or more TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
2
92.7%
38
87.0%
94
83.3%
15
100.0%
1
88.2%
150
Checked 0.0%
0
7.3%
3
13.0%
14
16.7%
3
0.0%
0
11.8%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
41
100.0%
108
100.0%
18
100.0%
1

170


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Not checked 80.0%
4
88.9%
40
88.0%
66
86.1%
31
100.0%
10
88.3%
151
Checked 20.0%
1
11.1%
5
12.0%
9
13.9%
5
0.0%
0
11.7%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
45
100.0%
75
100.0%
36
100.0%
10

171

Bookmark and Share