U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Leaders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


PRESDNM1

What is your present denomination, if any?
  7) American Evangelical Christian Churches
  145) Methodist
  155) United Methodist Church
  224) United Church of Christ

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
American Evangelical Christian Churches 1 .6% .6% -10.92
Methodist 1 .6% 1.2% -.73
United Methodist Church 169 97.7% 98.8% .01
United Church of Christ 2 1.2% 100% 5.11

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
American Evangelical Christian Churches 0.0%
0
2.4%
1
0.6%
1
Methodist 0.0%
0
2.4%
1
0.6%
1
United Methodist Church 98.5%
129
95.1%
39
97.7%
168
United Church of Christ 1.5%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
131
100.0%
41

172


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, Doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
American Evangelical Christian Churches 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.6%
1
Methodist 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.6%
1
United Methodist Church 80.0%
4
100.0%
2
100.0%
3
98.7%
77
97.6%
80
97.6%
166
United Church of Christ 20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
2
100.0%
3
100.0%
78
100.0%
82

170


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married In first marriage Divorced or separated Widowed Remarried after death of spouse Remarried after divorce TOTAL
American Evangelical Christian Churches 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
Methodist 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
1
0.6%
1
United Methodist Church 100.0%
10
97.2%
103
100.0%
12
100.0%
3
100.0%
4
97.3%
36
97.7%
168
United Church of Christ 0.0%
0
1.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
106
100.0%
12
100.0%
3
100.0%
4
100.0%
37

172


Household income (I-INCOME)

None Less than 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K or more TOTAL
American Evangelical Christian Churches 0.0%
0
2.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
Methodist 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
United Methodist Church 100.0%
2
92.5%
37
99.1%
107
100.0%
18
100.0%
1
97.6%
165
United Church of Christ 0.0%
0
5.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
40
100.0%
108
100.0%
18
100.0%
1

169


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
American Evangelical Christian Churches 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
Methodist 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
United Methodist Church 100.0%
5
97.7%
43
97.3%
73
97.2%
35
100.0%
10
97.6%
166
United Church of Christ 0.0%
0
2.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
44
100.0%
75
100.0%
36
100.0%
10

170

Bookmark and Share