U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Leaders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


CNFLHOMO

What was the conflict about? - Issues regarding homosexuality
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 167 95.4% 95.4% -.22
Checked 8 4.6% 100% 4.56

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not checked 97.7%
130
87.8%
36
95.4%
166
Checked 2.3%
3
12.2%
5
4.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
133
100.0%
41

174


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, Doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
5
100.0%
2
100.0%
4
93.6%
73
96.3%
79
95.3%
163
Checked 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.4%
5
3.7%
3
4.7%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
2
100.0%
4
100.0%
78
100.0%
82

171


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married In first marriage Divorced or separated Widowed Remarried after death of spouse Remarried after divorce TOTAL
Not checked 90.0%
9
96.2%
102
92.3%
12
100.0%
3
75.0%
3
97.3%
36
95.4%
165
Checked 10.0%
1
3.8%
4
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
2.7%
1
4.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
106
100.0%
13
100.0%
3
100.0%
4
100.0%
37

173


Household income (I-INCOME)

None Less than 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K or more TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
2
95.1%
39
95.4%
103
94.4%
17
100.0%
1
95.3%
162
Checked 0.0%
0
4.9%
2
4.6%
5
5.6%
1
0.0%
0
4.7%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
41
100.0%
108
100.0%
18
100.0%
1

170


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
5
100.0%
45
96.0%
72
88.9%
32
90.0%
9
95.3%
163
Checked 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.0%
3
11.1%
4
10.0%
1
4.7%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
45
100.0%
75
100.0%
36
100.0%
10

171

Bookmark and Share