U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Leaders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


CNFLBUIL

What was the conflict about? - Issues about a new building or renovation of an existing building
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 143 81.7% 81.7% -.47
Checked 32 18.3% 100% 2.11

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not checked 82.7%
110
78.0%
32
81.6%
142
Checked 17.3%
23
22.0%
9
18.4%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
133
100.0%
41

174


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, Doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
5
50.0%
1
75.0%
3
82.1%
64
81.7%
67
81.9%
140
Checked 0.0%
0
50.0%
1
25.0%
1
17.9%
14
18.3%
15
18.1%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
2
100.0%
4
100.0%
78
100.0%
82

171


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married In first marriage Divorced or separated Widowed Remarried after death of spouse Remarried after divorce TOTAL
Not checked 80.0%
8
82.1%
87
61.5%
8
100.0%
3
75.0%
3
86.5%
32
81.5%
141
Checked 20.0%
2
17.9%
19
38.5%
5
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
13.5%
5
18.5%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
106
100.0%
13
100.0%
3
100.0%
4
100.0%
37

173


Household income (I-INCOME)

None Less than 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K or more TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
2
85.4%
35
80.6%
87
77.8%
14
100.0%
1
81.8%
139
Checked 0.0%
0
14.6%
6
19.4%
21
22.2%
4
0.0%
0
18.2%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
41
100.0%
108
100.0%
18
100.0%
1

170


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
5
77.8%
35
81.3%
61
80.6%
29
100.0%
10
81.9%
140
Checked 0.0%
0
22.2%
10
18.7%
14
19.4%
7
0.0%
0
18.1%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
45
100.0%
75
100.0%
36
100.0%
10

171

Bookmark and Share