U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Leaders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


CNFLOTHR

What was the conflict about? - Other (Specify)
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 139 79.4% 79.4% -.51
Checked 36 20.6% 100% 1.96

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not checked 82.7%
110
68.3%
28
79.3%
138
Checked 17.3%
23
31.7%
13
20.7%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
133
100.0%
41

174


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, Doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 80.0%
4
100.0%
2
75.0%
3
83.3%
65
74.4%
61
78.9%
135
Checked 20.0%
1
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
16.7%
13
25.6%
21
21.1%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
2
100.0%
4
100.0%
78
100.0%
82

171


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married In first marriage Divorced or separated Widowed Remarried after death of spouse Remarried after divorce TOTAL
Not checked 70.0%
7
78.3%
83
76.9%
10
100.0%
3
75.0%
3
83.8%
31
79.2%
137
Checked 30.0%
3
21.7%
23
23.1%
3
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
16.2%
6
20.8%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
106
100.0%
13
100.0%
3
100.0%
4
100.0%
37

173


Household income (I-INCOME)

None Less than 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K or more TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
2
73.2%
30
81.5%
88
72.2%
13
100.0%
1
78.8%
134
Checked 0.0%
0
26.8%
11
18.5%
20
27.8%
5
0.0%
0
21.2%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
41
100.0%
108
100.0%
18
100.0%
1

170


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Not checked 80.0%
4
84.4%
38
77.3%
58
80.6%
29
60.0%
6
78.9%
135
Checked 20.0%
1
15.6%
7
22.7%
17
19.4%
7
40.0%
4
21.1%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
45
100.0%
75
100.0%
36
100.0%
10

171

Bookmark and Share