U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Leaders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


ACPTBO

Variety of factors affect a congregation's acceptance of its pastor's leadership. How important is the following in your current congregation's acceptance of your leadership? Being ordained.
  1) Great importance
  2) Somewhat important
  3) Somewhat unimportant
  4) Of little importance

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Great importance 77 44.3% 44.3% -.89
Somewhat important 57 32.8% 77% .08
Somewhat unimportant 18 10.3% 87.4% 1.06
Of little importance 22 12.6% 100% 2.04

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Great importance 45.5%
60
39.0%
16
43.9%
76
Somewhat important 33.3%
44
31.7%
13
32.9%
57
Somewhat unimportant 9.1%
12
14.6%
6
10.4%
18
Of little importance 12.1%
16
14.6%
6
12.7%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
132
100.0%
41

173


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, Doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
Great importance 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
48.7%
38
43.9%
36
43.5%
74
Somewhat important 25.0%
1
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
34.6%
27
32.9%
27
32.9%
56
Somewhat unimportant 50.0%
2
50.0%
1
25.0%
1
6.4%
5
11.0%
9
10.6%
18
Of little importance 25.0%
1
0.0%
0
75.0%
3
10.3%
8
12.2%
10
12.9%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
2
100.0%
4
100.0%
78
100.0%
82

170


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married In first marriage Divorced or separated Widowed Remarried after death of spouse Remarried after divorce TOTAL
Great importance 50.0%
5
39.6%
42
30.8%
4
50.0%
1
75.0%
3
54.1%
20
43.6%
75
Somewhat important 40.0%
4
31.1%
33
46.2%
6
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
35.1%
13
33.1%
57
Somewhat unimportant 10.0%
1
13.2%
14
7.7%
1
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
2.7%
1
10.5%
18
Of little importance 0.0%
0
16.0%
17
15.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.1%
3
12.8%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
106
100.0%
13
100.0%
2
100.0%
4
100.0%
37

172


Household income (I-INCOME)

None Less than 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K or more TOTAL
Great importance 50.0%
1
22.0%
9
45.4%
49
83.3%
15
100.0%
1
44.1%
75
Somewhat important 0.0%
0
36.6%
15
37.0%
40
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
32.4%
55
Somewhat unimportant 0.0%
0
14.6%
6
8.3%
9
16.7%
3
0.0%
0
10.6%
18
Of little importance 50.0%
1
26.8%
11
9.3%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.9%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
41
100.0%
108
100.0%
18
100.0%
1

170


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Great importance 20.0%
1
26.7%
12
52.7%
39
52.8%
19
40.0%
4
44.1%
75
Somewhat important 40.0%
2
37.8%
17
28.4%
21
27.8%
10
60.0%
6
32.9%
56
Somewhat unimportant 20.0%
1
17.8%
8
9.5%
7
5.6%
2
0.0%
0
10.6%
18
Of little importance 20.0%
1
17.8%
8
9.5%
7
13.9%
5
0.0%
0
12.4%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
45
100.0%
74
100.0%
36
100.0%
10

170

Bookmark and Share