U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Leaders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


ACPTDEG

Variety of factors affect a congregation's acceptance of its pastor's leadership. How important is the following in your current congregation's acceptance of your leadership? Having a seminary degree or certificate.
  1) Great importance
  2) Somewhat important
  3) Somewhat unimportant
  4) Of little importance

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Great importance 66 39.1% 39.1% -.98
Somewhat important 65 38.5% 77.5% .07
Somewhat unimportant 22 13% 90.5% 1.13
Of little importance 16 9.5% 100% 2.18

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Great importance 40.3%
52
35.9%
14
39.3%
66
Somewhat important 38.8%
50
35.9%
14
38.1%
64
Somewhat unimportant 12.4%
16
15.4%
6
13.1%
22
Of little importance 8.5%
11
12.8%
5
9.5%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
129
100.0%
39

168


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, Doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
Great importance 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
38.2%
29
43.8%
35
38.8%
64
Somewhat important 0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
44.7%
34
35.0%
28
38.2%
63
Somewhat unimportant 33.3%
1
50.0%
1
50.0%
2
10.5%
8
12.5%
10
13.3%
22
Of little importance 66.7%
2
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
6.6%
5
8.8%
7
9.7%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
2
100.0%
4
100.0%
76
100.0%
80

165


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married In first marriage Divorced or separated Widowed Remarried after death of spouse Remarried after divorce TOTAL
Great importance 40.0%
4
35.6%
37
30.8%
4
100.0%
1
75.0%
3
45.7%
16
38.9%
65
Somewhat important 50.0%
5
35.6%
37
46.2%
6
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
42.9%
15
38.3%
64
Somewhat unimportant 0.0%
0
15.4%
16
15.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.4%
4
13.2%
22
Of little importance 10.0%
1
13.5%
14
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.6%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
104
100.0%
13
100.0%
1
100.0%
4
100.0%
35

167


Household income (I-INCOME)

None Less than 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K or more TOTAL
Great importance 0.0%
0
18.4%
7
40.6%
43
72.2%
13
100.0%
1
38.8%
64
Somewhat important 50.0%
1
42.1%
16
42.5%
45
5.6%
1
0.0%
0
38.2%
63
Somewhat unimportant 0.0%
0
21.1%
8
9.4%
10
22.2%
4
0.0%
0
13.3%
22
Of little importance 50.0%
1
18.4%
7
7.5%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.7%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
38
100.0%
106
100.0%
18
100.0%
1

165


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Great importance 0.0%
0
27.9%
12
45.2%
33
47.2%
17
33.3%
3
39.2%
65
Somewhat important 60.0%
3
34.9%
15
38.4%
28
33.3%
12
55.6%
5
38.0%
63
Somewhat unimportant 20.0%
1
20.9%
9
8.2%
6
13.9%
5
11.1%
1
13.3%
22
Of little importance 20.0%
1
16.3%
7
8.2%
6
5.6%
2
0.0%
0
9.6%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
43
100.0%
73
100.0%
36
100.0%
9

166

Bookmark and Share