U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Leaders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


ACPTCALL

Variety of factors affect a congregation's acceptance of its pastor's leadership. How important is the following in your current congregation's acceptance of your leadership? Having a clear sense of call from God.
  1) Great importance
  2) Somewhat important
  3) Somewhat unimportant

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Great importance 127 73.8% 73.8% -.57
Somewhat important 41 23.8% 97.7% 1.42
Somewhat unimportant 4 2.3% 100% 3.42

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Great importance 73.3%
96
75.0%
30
73.7%
126
Somewhat important 23.7%
31
25.0%
10
24.0%
41
Somewhat unimportant 3.1%
4
0.0%
0
2.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
131
100.0%
40

171


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, Doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
Great importance 100.0%
4
100.0%
2
100.0%
4
75.6%
59
68.8%
55
73.8%
124
Somewhat important 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
19.2%
15
31.3%
25
23.8%
40
Somewhat unimportant 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.1%
4
0.0%
0
2.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
2
100.0%
4
100.0%
78
100.0%
80

168


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married In first marriage Divorced or separated Widowed Remarried after death of spouse Remarried after divorce TOTAL
Great importance 80.0%
8
73.3%
77
76.9%
10
50.0%
1
75.0%
3
72.2%
26
73.5%
125
Somewhat important 20.0%
2
23.8%
25
23.1%
3
50.0%
1
25.0%
1
25.0%
9
24.1%
41
Somewhat unimportant 0.0%
0
2.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
1
2.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
105
100.0%
13
100.0%
2
100.0%
4
100.0%
36

170


Household income (I-INCOME)

None Less than 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K or more TOTAL
Great importance 100.0%
2
70.7%
29
72.6%
77
83.3%
15
100.0%
1
73.8%
124
Somewhat important 0.0%
0
26.8%
11
24.5%
26
16.7%
3
0.0%
0
23.8%
40
Somewhat unimportant 0.0%
0
2.4%
1
2.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
41
100.0%
106
100.0%
18
100.0%
1

168


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Great importance 60.0%
3
72.7%
32
82.2%
60
61.1%
22
60.0%
6
73.2%
123
Somewhat important 40.0%
2
27.3%
12
15.1%
11
33.3%
12
40.0%
4
24.4%
41
Somewhat unimportant 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
2
5.6%
2
0.0%
0
2.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
44
100.0%
73
100.0%
36
100.0%
10

168

Bookmark and Share