U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Leaders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


ACPTCOMP

Variety of factors affect a congregation's acceptance of its pastor's leadership. How important is the following in your current congregation's acceptance of your leadership? Being competent in the tasks of ministry, including preaching.
  1) Great importance
  2) Somewhat important
  3) Somewhat unimportant

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Great importance 150 86.2% 86.2% -.39
Somewhat important 23 13.2% 99.4% 2.33
Somewhat unimportant 1 .6% 100% 5.04

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Great importance 84.8%
112
90.2%
37
86.1%
149
Somewhat important 14.4%
19
9.8%
4
13.3%
23
Somewhat unimportant 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
132
100.0%
41

173


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, Doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
Great importance 75.0%
3
50.0%
1
100.0%
4
88.5%
69
85.4%
70
86.5%
147
Somewhat important 25.0%
1
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
11.5%
9
13.4%
11
12.9%
22
Somewhat unimportant 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
2
100.0%
4
100.0%
78
100.0%
82

170


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married In first marriage Divorced or separated Widowed Remarried after death of spouse Remarried after divorce TOTAL
Great importance 90.0%
9
84.0%
89
100.0%
13
100.0%
2
75.0%
3
86.5%
32
86.0%
148
Somewhat important 10.0%
1
15.1%
16
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
13.5%
5
13.4%
23
Somewhat unimportant 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
106
100.0%
13
100.0%
2
100.0%
4
100.0%
37

172


Household income (I-INCOME)

None Less than 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K or more TOTAL
Great importance 100.0%
2
80.5%
33
87.0%
94
88.9%
16
100.0%
1
85.9%
146
Somewhat important 0.0%
0
19.5%
8
12.0%
13
11.1%
2
0.0%
0
13.5%
23
Somewhat unimportant 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
41
100.0%
108
100.0%
18
100.0%
1

170


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Great importance 80.0%
4
88.9%
40
86.5%
64
83.3%
30
90.0%
9
86.5%
147
Somewhat important 20.0%
1
11.1%
5
13.5%
10
13.9%
5
10.0%
1
12.9%
22
Somewhat unimportant 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
45
100.0%
74
100.0%
36
100.0%
10

170

Bookmark and Share