U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Leaders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


ACPTTRST

Variety of factors affect a congregation's acceptance of its pastor's leadership. How important is the following in your current congregation's acceptance of your leadership? Having the trust of the majority of the congregation.
  1) Great importance
  2) Somewhat important
  3) Somewhat unimportant

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Great importance 137 79.2% 79.2% -.5
Somewhat important 34 19.7% 98.8% 1.76
Somewhat unimportant 2 1.2% 100% 4.03

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Great importance 80.9%
106
73.2%
30
79.1%
136
Somewhat important 17.6%
23
26.8%
11
19.8%
34
Somewhat unimportant 1.5%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
131
100.0%
41

172


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, Doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
Great importance 75.0%
3
100.0%
2
100.0%
4
81.8%
63
75.6%
62
79.3%
134
Somewhat important 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18.2%
14
23.2%
19
19.5%
33
Somewhat unimportant 25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
1.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
2
100.0%
4
100.0%
77
100.0%
82

169


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married In first marriage Divorced or separated Widowed Remarried after death of spouse Remarried after divorce TOTAL
Great importance 80.0%
8
73.6%
78
92.3%
12
100.0%
2
75.0%
3
88.9%
32
78.9%
135
Somewhat important 20.0%
2
24.5%
26
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
11.1%
4
19.9%
34
Somewhat unimportant 0.0%
0
1.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
106
100.0%
13
100.0%
2
100.0%
4
100.0%
36

171


Household income (I-INCOME)

None Less than 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K or more TOTAL
Great importance 100.0%
2
73.2%
30
79.4%
85
88.9%
16
100.0%
1
79.3%
134
Somewhat important 0.0%
0
26.8%
11
19.6%
21
5.6%
1
0.0%
0
19.5%
33
Somewhat unimportant 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
5.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
41
100.0%
107
100.0%
18
100.0%
1

169


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Great importance 100.0%
5
80.0%
36
76.7%
56
83.3%
30
70.0%
7
79.3%
134
Somewhat important 0.0%
0
20.0%
9
21.9%
16
13.9%
5
30.0%
3
19.5%
33
Somewhat unimportant 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
2.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
45
100.0%
73
100.0%
36
100.0%
10

169

Bookmark and Share