U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Leaders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


BIBLVIEW

Which statement comes closest to your view of the Bible?
  1) The Bible is the word of God, to be taken literally word for word.
  2) The Bible is the word of God, to be interpreted in the light of its historical and cultural context.
  3) The Bible is the word of God, to be interpreted in the light of its historical context and the Church's teachings.
  4) The Bible is not the word of God, but contains God's word to us.
  5) The Bible is not the word of God but is a valuable book.

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
The Bible is the word of God, to be taken literally word for word. 19 10.9% 10.9% -1.71
The Bible is the word of God, to be interpreted in the light of its historical and cultural context. 87 50% 60.9% -.46
The Bible is the word of God, to be interpreted in the light of its historical context and the Church's teachings. 54 31% 92% .79
The Bible is not the word of God, but contains God's word to us. 13 7.5% 99.4% 2.04
The Bible is not the word of God but is a valuable book. 1 .6% 100% 3.29

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
The Bible is the word of God, to be taken literally word for word. 13.6%
18
2.4%
1
11.0%
19
The Bible is the word of God, to be interpreted in the light of its historical and cultural context. 47.0%
62
58.5%
24
49.7%
86
The Bible is the word of God, to be interpreted in the light of its historical context and the Church's teachings. 30.3%
40
34.1%
14
31.2%
54
The Bible is not the word of God, but contains God's word to us. 8.3%
11
4.9%
2
7.5%
13
The Bible is not the word of God but is a valuable book. 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
132
100.0%
41

173


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, Doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
The Bible is the word of God, to be taken literally word for word. 60.0%
3
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
11.5%
9
6.1%
5
11.1%
19
The Bible is the word of God, to be interpreted in the light of its historical and cultural context. 40.0%
2
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
50.0%
39
51.2%
42
49.1%
84
The Bible is the word of God, to be interpreted in the light of its historical context and the Church's teachings. 0.0%
0
100.0%
2
25.0%
1
26.9%
21
36.6%
30
31.6%
54
The Bible is not the word of God, but contains God's word to us. 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.5%
9
4.9%
4
7.6%
13
The Bible is not the word of God but is a valuable book. 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
2
100.0%
4
100.0%
78
100.0%
82

171


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married In first marriage Divorced or separated Widowed Remarried after death of spouse Remarried after divorce TOTAL
The Bible is the word of God, to be taken literally word for word. 10.0%
1
12.3%
13
7.7%
1
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
8.1%
3
11.0%
19
The Bible is the word of God, to be interpreted in the light of its historical and cultural context. 60.0%
6
51.9%
55
61.5%
8
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
40.5%
15
49.7%
86
The Bible is the word of God, to be interpreted in the light of its historical context and the Church's teachings. 30.0%
3
27.4%
29
30.8%
4
66.7%
2
50.0%
2
37.8%
14
31.2%
54
The Bible is not the word of God, but contains God's word to us. 0.0%
0
8.5%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.8%
4
7.5%
13
The Bible is not the word of God but is a valuable book. 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
1
0.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
106
100.0%
13
100.0%
3
100.0%
4
100.0%
37

173


Household income (I-INCOME)

None Less than 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K or more TOTAL
The Bible is the word of God, to be taken literally word for word. 0.0%
0
24.4%
10
6.5%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
17
The Bible is the word of God, to be interpreted in the light of its historical and cultural context. 50.0%
1
41.5%
17
54.6%
59
44.4%
8
100.0%
1
50.6%
86
The Bible is the word of God, to be interpreted in the light of its historical context and the Church's teachings. 50.0%
1
22.0%
9
32.4%
35
44.4%
8
0.0%
0
31.2%
53
The Bible is not the word of God, but contains God's word to us. 0.0%
0
12.2%
5
5.6%
6
11.1%
2
0.0%
0
7.6%
13
The Bible is not the word of God but is a valuable book. 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
41
100.0%
108
100.0%
18
100.0%
1

170


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
The Bible is the word of God, to be taken literally word for word. 80.0%
4
24.4%
11
5.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
19
The Bible is the word of God, to be interpreted in the light of its historical and cultural context. 20.0%
1
60.0%
27
48.0%
36
55.6%
20
20.0%
2
50.3%
86
The Bible is the word of God, to be interpreted in the light of its historical context and the Church's teachings. 0.0%
0
15.6%
7
37.3%
28
33.3%
12
50.0%
5
30.4%
52
The Bible is not the word of God, but contains God's word to us. 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.0%
6
11.1%
4
30.0%
3
7.6%
13
The Bible is not the word of God but is a valuable book. 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
45
100.0%
75
100.0%
36
100.0%
10

171

Bookmark and Share