U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Leaders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


ACPTAPP

Variety of factors affect a congregation's acceptance of its pastor's leadership. How important is the following in your current congregation's acceptance of your leadership? Your physical appearance.
  1) Great importance
  2) Somewhat important
  3) Somewhat unimportant
  4) Of little importance

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Great importance 9 5.3% 5.3% -2.02
Somewhat important 100 58.5% 63.7% -.54
Somewhat unimportant 52 30.4% 94.2% .93
Of little importance 10 5.8% 100% 2.41

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Great importance 3.8%
5
10.3%
4
5.3%
9
Somewhat important 58.0%
76
59.0%
23
58.2%
99
Somewhat unimportant 31.3%
41
28.2%
11
30.6%
52
Of little importance 6.9%
9
2.6%
1
5.9%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
131
100.0%
39

170


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, Doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
Great importance 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.1%
4
6.3%
5
5.4%
9
Somewhat important 100.0%
4
50.0%
1
75.0%
3
53.8%
42
59.5%
47
58.1%
97
Somewhat unimportant 0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
32.1%
25
31.6%
25
30.5%
51
Of little importance 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
9.0%
7
2.5%
2
6.0%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
2
100.0%
4
100.0%
78
100.0%
79

167


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married In first marriage Divorced or separated Widowed Remarried after death of spouse Remarried after divorce TOTAL
Great importance 11.1%
1
4.8%
5
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.4%
2
5.3%
9
Somewhat important 44.4%
4
56.7%
59
69.2%
9
100.0%
2
75.0%
3
56.8%
21
58.0%
98
Somewhat unimportant 33.3%
3
32.7%
34
23.1%
3
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
29.7%
11
30.8%
52
Of little importance 11.1%
1
5.8%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.1%
3
5.9%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
104
100.0%
13
100.0%
2
100.0%
4
100.0%
37

169


Household income (I-INCOME)

None Less than 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K or more TOTAL
Great importance 0.0%
0
2.5%
1
5.7%
6
11.1%
2
0.0%
0
5.4%
9
Somewhat important 0.0%
0
60.0%
24
56.6%
60
61.1%
11
100.0%
1
57.5%
96
Somewhat unimportant 50.0%
1
35.0%
14
30.2%
32
27.8%
5
0.0%
0
31.1%
52
Of little importance 50.0%
1
2.5%
1
7.5%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.0%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
40
100.0%
106
100.0%
18
100.0%
1

167


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Great importance 0.0%
0
6.7%
3
6.8%
5
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
5.4%
9
Somewhat important 60.0%
3
55.6%
25
55.4%
41
68.6%
24
50.0%
4
58.1%
97
Somewhat unimportant 20.0%
1
31.1%
14
31.1%
23
28.6%
10
50.0%
4
31.1%
52
Of little importance 20.0%
1
6.7%
3
6.8%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.4%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
45
100.0%
74
100.0%
35
100.0%
8

167

Bookmark and Share