U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Leaders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


ACPTGEND

Variety of factors affect a congregation's acceptance of its pastor's leadership. How important is the following in your current congregation's acceptance of your leadership? Your gender.
  1) Great importance
  2) Somewhat important
  3) Somewhat unimportant
  4) Of little importance

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Great importance 12 7% 7% -1.83
Somewhat important 78 45.3% 52.3% -.68
Somewhat unimportant 50 29.1% 81.4% .47
Of little importance 32 18.6% 100% 1.62

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Great importance 6.9%
9
7.3%
3
7.0%
12
Somewhat important 46.9%
61
39.0%
16
45.0%
77
Somewhat unimportant 31.5%
41
22.0%
9
29.2%
50
Of little importance 14.6%
19
31.7%
13
18.7%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
41

171


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, Doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
Great importance 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.2%
4
9.9%
8
7.1%
12
Somewhat important 50.0%
2
100.0%
2
25.0%
1
48.1%
37
40.7%
33
44.6%
75
Somewhat unimportant 25.0%
1
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
29.9%
23
29.6%
24
29.2%
49
Of little importance 25.0%
1
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
16.9%
13
19.8%
16
19.0%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
2
100.0%
4
100.0%
77
100.0%
81

168


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married In first marriage Divorced or separated Widowed Remarried after death of spouse Remarried after divorce TOTAL
Great importance 10.0%
1
4.8%
5
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
11.1%
4
7.1%
12
Somewhat important 30.0%
3
50.5%
53
46.2%
6
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
36.1%
13
44.7%
76
Somewhat unimportant 20.0%
2
31.4%
33
23.1%
3
50.0%
1
50.0%
2
25.0%
9
29.4%
50
Of little importance 40.0%
4
13.3%
14
23.1%
3
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
27.8%
10
18.8%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
105
100.0%
13
100.0%
2
100.0%
4
100.0%
36

170


Household income (I-INCOME)

None Less than 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K or more TOTAL
Great importance 0.0%
0
7.5%
3
6.5%
7
11.1%
2
0.0%
0
7.1%
12
Somewhat important 0.0%
0
35.0%
14
47.7%
51
44.4%
8
100.0%
1
44.0%
74
Somewhat unimportant 0.0%
0
32.5%
13
30.8%
33
22.2%
4
0.0%
0
29.8%
50
Of little importance 100.0%
2
25.0%
10
15.0%
16
22.2%
4
0.0%
0
19.0%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
40
100.0%
107
100.0%
18
100.0%
1

168


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Great importance 40.0%
2
8.9%
4
5.4%
4
5.6%
2
0.0%
0
7.1%
12
Somewhat important 20.0%
1
42.2%
19
48.6%
36
47.2%
17
22.2%
2
44.4%
75
Somewhat unimportant 40.0%
2
33.3%
15
25.7%
19
25.0%
9
55.6%
5
29.6%
50
Of little importance 0.0%
0
15.6%
7
20.3%
15
22.2%
8
22.2%
2
18.9%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
45
100.0%
74
100.0%
36
100.0%
9

169

Bookmark and Share