U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Leaders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


ACPTRACE

Variety of factors affect a congregation's acceptance of its pastor's leadership. How important is the following in your current congregation's acceptance of your leadership? Your race or ethnicity.
  1) Great importance
  2) Somewhat important
  3) Somewhat unimportant
  4) Of little importance

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Great importance 29 17% 17% -1.48
Somewhat important 71 41.5% 58.5% -.43
Somewhat unimportant 44 25.7% 84.2% .63
Of little importance 27 15.8% 100% 1.68

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Great importance 15.4%
20
22.5%
9
17.1%
29
Somewhat important 44.6%
58
30.0%
12
41.2%
70
Somewhat unimportant 27.7%
36
20.0%
8
25.9%
44
Of little importance 12.3%
16
27.5%
11
15.9%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
40

170


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, Doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
Great importance 50.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
19.2%
15
13.9%
11
16.8%
28
Somewhat important 25.0%
1
50.0%
1
50.0%
2
39.7%
31
41.8%
33
40.7%
68
Somewhat unimportant 0.0%
0
50.0%
1
25.0%
1
21.8%
17
31.6%
25
26.3%
44
Of little importance 25.0%
1
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
19.2%
15
12.7%
10
16.2%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
2
100.0%
4
100.0%
78
100.0%
79

167


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married In first marriage Divorced or separated Widowed Remarried after death of spouse Remarried after divorce TOTAL
Great importance 33.3%
3
16.3%
17
7.7%
1
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
16.2%
6
16.6%
28
Somewhat important 11.1%
1
41.3%
43
46.2%
6
0.0%
0
75.0%
3
45.9%
17
41.4%
70
Somewhat unimportant 33.3%
3
28.8%
30
30.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18.9%
7
26.0%
44
Of little importance 22.2%
2
13.5%
14
15.4%
2
50.0%
1
25.0%
1
18.9%
7
16.0%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
104
100.0%
13
100.0%
2
100.0%
4
100.0%
37

169


Household income (I-INCOME)

None Less than 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K or more TOTAL
Great importance 0.0%
0
17.5%
7
15.9%
17
22.2%
4
0.0%
0
16.7%
28
Somewhat important 0.0%
0
37.5%
15
43.0%
46
44.4%
8
0.0%
0
41.1%
69
Somewhat unimportant 50.0%
1
17.5%
7
29.0%
31
22.2%
4
100.0%
1
26.2%
44
Of little importance 50.0%
1
27.5%
11
12.1%
13
11.1%
2
0.0%
0
16.1%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
40
100.0%
107
100.0%
18
100.0%
1

168


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Great importance 0.0%
0
20.5%
9
17.6%
13
13.9%
5
12.5%
1
16.8%
28
Somewhat important 40.0%
2
31.8%
14
47.3%
35
50.0%
18
12.5%
1
41.9%
70
Somewhat unimportant 60.0%
3
34.1%
15
17.6%
13
25.0%
9
25.0%
2
25.1%
42
Of little importance 0.0%
0
13.6%
6
17.6%
13
11.1%
4
50.0%
4
16.2%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
44
100.0%
74
100.0%
36
100.0%
8

167

Bookmark and Share