U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Leaders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


SUSCGIFT

As you think about your experience, how important is the following in sustaining your commitment to pastoral ministry? Feeling that your gifts for ministry are right for the congregation you are serving.
  1) Great importance
  2) Somewhat important
  3) Somewhat unimportant

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Great importance 131 75.3% 75.3% -.56
Somewhat important 42 24.1% 99.4% 1.66
Somewhat unimportant 1 .6% 100% 3.89

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Great importance 70.5%
93
90.2%
37
75.1%
130
Somewhat important 28.8%
38
9.8%
4
24.3%
42
Somewhat unimportant 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
132
100.0%
41

173


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, Doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
Great importance 75.0%
3
100.0%
2
75.0%
3
65.4%
51
82.9%
68
74.7%
127
Somewhat important 25.0%
1
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
33.3%
26
17.1%
14
24.7%
42
Somewhat unimportant 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
2
100.0%
4
100.0%
78
100.0%
82

170


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married In first marriage Divorced or separated Widowed Remarried after death of spouse Remarried after divorce TOTAL
Great importance 70.0%
7
71.7%
76
76.9%
10
100.0%
2
100.0%
4
81.1%
30
75.0%
129
Somewhat important 30.0%
3
28.3%
30
23.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.2%
6
24.4%
42
Somewhat unimportant 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
1
0.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
106
100.0%
13
100.0%
2
100.0%
4
100.0%
37

172


Household income (I-INCOME)

None Less than 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K or more TOTAL
Great importance 100.0%
2
70.7%
29
75.0%
81
83.3%
15
100.0%
1
75.3%
128
Somewhat important 0.0%
0
29.3%
12
24.1%
26
16.7%
3
0.0%
0
24.1%
41
Somewhat unimportant 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
41
100.0%
108
100.0%
18
100.0%
1

170


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Great importance 100.0%
5
73.3%
33
79.7%
59
72.2%
26
60.0%
6
75.9%
129
Somewhat important 0.0%
0
26.7%
12
20.3%
15
25.0%
9
40.0%
4
23.5%
40
Somewhat unimportant 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
45
100.0%
74
100.0%
36
100.0%
10

170

Bookmark and Share