U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Leaders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


SUSCCREA

As you think about your experience, how important is the following in sustaining your commitment to pastoral ministry? Serving a congregation that offers challenges to your creativity.
  1) Great importance
  2) Somewhat important
  3) Somewhat unimportant

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Great importance 83 47.7% 47.7% -.96
Somewhat important 80 46% 93.7% .68
Somewhat unimportant 11 6.3% 100% 2.32

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Great importance 43.2%
57
63.4%
26
48.0%
83
Somewhat important 48.5%
64
36.6%
15
45.7%
79
Somewhat unimportant 8.3%
11
0.0%
0
6.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
132
100.0%
41

173


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, Doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
Great importance 25.0%
1
50.0%
1
25.0%
1
39.7%
31
56.1%
46
47.1%
80
Somewhat important 50.0%
2
50.0%
1
75.0%
3
53.8%
42
37.8%
31
46.5%
79
Somewhat unimportant 25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.4%
5
6.1%
5
6.5%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
2
100.0%
4
100.0%
78
100.0%
82

170


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married In first marriage Divorced or separated Widowed Remarried after death of spouse Remarried after divorce TOTAL
Great importance 60.0%
6
46.2%
49
46.2%
6
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
51.4%
19
47.7%
82
Somewhat important 40.0%
4
44.3%
47
53.8%
7
100.0%
2
50.0%
2
45.9%
17
45.9%
79
Somewhat unimportant 0.0%
0
9.4%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
1
6.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
106
100.0%
13
100.0%
2
100.0%
4
100.0%
37

172


Household income (I-INCOME)

None Less than 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K or more TOTAL
Great importance 50.0%
1
36.6%
15
49.1%
53
61.1%
11
100.0%
1
47.6%
81
Somewhat important 50.0%
1
58.5%
24
44.4%
48
33.3%
6
0.0%
0
46.5%
79
Somewhat unimportant 0.0%
0
4.9%
2
6.5%
7
5.6%
1
0.0%
0
5.9%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
41
100.0%
108
100.0%
18
100.0%
1

170


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Great importance 20.0%
1
35.6%
16
52.7%
39
58.3%
21
40.0%
4
47.6%
81
Somewhat important 80.0%
4
51.1%
23
44.6%
33
36.1%
13
50.0%
5
45.9%
78
Somewhat unimportant 0.0%
0
13.3%
6
2.7%
2
5.6%
2
10.0%
1
6.5%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
45
100.0%
74
100.0%
36
100.0%
10

170

Bookmark and Share