U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Leaders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


SUSCCLRL

As you think about your experience, how important is the following in sustaining your commitment to pastoral ministry? Having close relationships with your congregation's members.
  1) Great importance
  2) Somewhat important
  3) Somewhat unimportant
  4) Of little importance

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Great importance 52 30.2% 30.2% -1.21
Somewhat important 91 52.9% 83.1% .14
Somewhat unimportant 24 14% 97.1% 1.49
Of little importance 5 2.9% 100% 2.84

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Great importance 34.6%
45
17.1%
7
30.4%
52
Somewhat important 52.3%
68
53.7%
22
52.6%
90
Somewhat unimportant 11.5%
15
22.0%
9
14.0%
24
Of little importance 1.5%
2
7.3%
3
2.9%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
41

171


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, Doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
Great importance 50.0%
2
0.0%
0
75.0%
3
27.3%
21
29.6%
24
29.8%
50
Somewhat important 25.0%
1
100.0%
2
25.0%
1
50.6%
39
56.8%
46
53.0%
89
Somewhat unimportant 25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.6%
12
13.6%
11
14.3%
24
Of little importance 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.5%
5
0.0%
0
3.0%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
2
100.0%
4
100.0%
77
100.0%
81

168


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married In first marriage Divorced or separated Widowed Remarried after death of spouse Remarried after divorce TOTAL
Great importance 20.0%
2
30.5%
32
30.8%
4
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
30.6%
11
30.0%
51
Somewhat important 40.0%
4
56.2%
59
38.5%
5
50.0%
1
50.0%
2
52.8%
19
52.9%
90
Somewhat unimportant 30.0%
3
12.4%
13
23.1%
3
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
11.1%
4
14.1%
24
Of little importance 10.0%
1
1.0%
1
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.6%
2
2.9%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
105
100.0%
13
100.0%
2
100.0%
4
100.0%
36

170


Household income (I-INCOME)

None Less than 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K or more TOTAL
Great importance 50.0%
1
43.9%
18
26.2%
28
16.7%
3
0.0%
0
29.6%
50
Somewhat important 50.0%
1
43.9%
18
53.3%
57
72.2%
13
100.0%
1
53.3%
90
Somewhat unimportant 0.0%
0
9.8%
4
16.8%
18
11.1%
2
0.0%
0
14.2%
24
Of little importance 0.0%
0
2.4%
1
3.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.0%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
41
100.0%
107
100.0%
18
100.0%
1

169


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Great importance 60.0%
3
36.4%
16
27.0%
20
22.2%
8
40.0%
4
30.2%
51
Somewhat important 40.0%
2
50.0%
22
56.8%
42
58.3%
21
30.0%
3
53.3%
90
Somewhat unimportant 0.0%
0
13.6%
6
12.2%
9
13.9%
5
30.0%
3
13.6%
23
Of little importance 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.1%
3
5.6%
2
0.0%
0
3.0%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
44
100.0%
74
100.0%
36
100.0%
10

169

Bookmark and Share