U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Leaders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


SUSCFIN

As you think about your experience, how important is the following in sustaining your commitment to pastoral ministry? Financial well-being.
  1) Great importance
  2) Somewhat important
  3) Somewhat unimportant
  4) Of little importance

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Great importance 20 11.6% 11.6% -1.61
Somewhat important 111 64.2% 75.7% -.28
Somewhat unimportant 28 16.2% 91.9% 1.06
Of little importance 14 8.1% 100% 2.39

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Great importance 12.2%
16
9.8%
4
11.6%
20
Somewhat important 67.2%
88
53.7%
22
64.0%
110
Somewhat unimportant 12.2%
16
29.3%
12
16.3%
28
Of little importance 8.4%
11
7.3%
3
8.1%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
131
100.0%
41

172


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, Doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
Great importance 50.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.5%
9
11.1%
9
11.8%
20
Somewhat important 50.0%
2
100.0%
2
50.0%
2
62.8%
49
64.2%
52
63.3%
107
Somewhat unimportant 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
14.1%
11
19.8%
16
16.6%
28
Of little importance 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
11.5%
9
4.9%
4
8.3%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
2
100.0%
4
100.0%
78
100.0%
81

169


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married In first marriage Divorced or separated Widowed Remarried after death of spouse Remarried after divorce TOTAL
Great importance 10.0%
1
11.4%
12
15.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.5%
5
11.7%
20
Somewhat important 50.0%
5
64.8%
68
46.2%
6
100.0%
2
100.0%
4
64.9%
24
63.7%
109
Somewhat unimportant 20.0%
2
17.1%
18
23.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.5%
5
16.4%
28
Of little importance 20.0%
2
6.7%
7
15.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.1%
3
8.2%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
105
100.0%
13
100.0%
2
100.0%
4
100.0%
37

171


Household income (I-INCOME)

None Less than 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K or more TOTAL
Great importance 0.0%
0
10.0%
4
11.1%
12
16.7%
3
0.0%
0
11.2%
19
Somewhat important 50.0%
1
60.0%
24
65.7%
71
61.1%
11
100.0%
1
63.9%
108
Somewhat unimportant 0.0%
0
20.0%
8
14.8%
16
22.2%
4
0.0%
0
16.6%
28
Of little importance 50.0%
1
10.0%
4
8.3%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.3%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
40
100.0%
108
100.0%
18
100.0%
1

169


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Great importance 20.0%
1
13.3%
6
16.2%
12
2.8%
1
0.0%
0
11.8%
20
Somewhat important 60.0%
3
68.9%
31
64.9%
48
61.1%
22
44.4%
4
63.9%
108
Somewhat unimportant 20.0%
1
8.9%
4
14.9%
11
22.2%
8
44.4%
4
16.6%
28
Of little importance 0.0%
0
8.9%
4
4.1%
3
13.9%
5
11.1%
1
7.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
45
100.0%
74
100.0%
36
100.0%
9

169

Bookmark and Share