U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Leaders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


SUSCHOUS

As you think about your experience, how important is the following in sustaining your commitment to pastoral ministry? Opportunity to own your own housing.
  1) Great importance
  2) Somewhat important
  3) Somewhat unimportant
  4) Of little importance

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Great importance 18 10.5% 10.5% -1.98
Somewhat important 33 19.3% 29.8% -1.01
Somewhat unimportant 43 25.1% 55% -.05
Of little importance 77 45% 100% .92

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Great importance 9.3%
12
12.2%
5
10.0%
17
Somewhat important 17.8%
23
24.4%
10
19.4%
33
Somewhat unimportant 28.7%
37
14.6%
6
25.3%
43
Of little importance 44.2%
57
48.8%
20
45.3%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
129
100.0%
41

170


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, Doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
Great importance 33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.4%
5
12.5%
10
9.6%
16
Somewhat important 33.3%
1
50.0%
1
25.0%
1
16.7%
13
21.3%
17
19.8%
33
Somewhat unimportant 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
20.5%
16
30.0%
24
24.6%
41
Of little importance 33.3%
1
50.0%
1
50.0%
2
56.4%
44
36.3%
29
46.1%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
2
100.0%
4
100.0%
78
100.0%
80

167


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married In first marriage Divorced or separated Widowed Remarried after death of spouse Remarried after divorce TOTAL
Great importance 0.0%
0
8.7%
9
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
16.2%
6
9.5%
16
Somewhat important 0.0%
0
20.4%
21
23.1%
3
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
18.9%
7
19.5%
33
Somewhat unimportant 10.0%
1
28.2%
29
23.1%
3
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
24.3%
9
25.4%
43
Of little importance 90.0%
9
42.7%
44
53.8%
7
50.0%
1
25.0%
1
40.5%
15
45.6%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
103
100.0%
13
100.0%
2
100.0%
4
100.0%
37

169


Household income (I-INCOME)

None Less than 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K or more TOTAL
Great importance 50.0%
1
12.8%
5
5.6%
6
17.6%
3
0.0%
0
9.0%
15
Somewhat important 0.0%
0
28.2%
11
15.7%
17
29.4%
5
0.0%
0
19.8%
33
Somewhat unimportant 0.0%
0
25.6%
10
26.9%
29
11.8%
2
100.0%
1
25.1%
42
Of little importance 50.0%
1
33.3%
13
51.9%
56
41.2%
7
0.0%
0
46.1%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
39
100.0%
108
100.0%
17
100.0%
1

167


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Great importance 0.0%
0
11.4%
5
9.6%
7
11.1%
4
0.0%
0
9.6%
16
Somewhat important 40.0%
2
25.0%
11
9.6%
7
30.6%
11
22.2%
2
19.8%
33
Somewhat unimportant 20.0%
1
27.3%
12
28.8%
21
13.9%
5
33.3%
3
25.1%
42
Of little importance 40.0%
2
36.4%
16
52.1%
38
44.4%
16
44.4%
4
45.5%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
44
100.0%
73
100.0%
36
100.0%
9

167

Bookmark and Share