U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Leaders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


SUSCOTHR

As you think about your experience, how important is the following in sustaining your commitment to pastoral ministry? Other.
  1) Great importance
  2) Somewhat important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Great importance 28 96.6% 96.6% -.18
Somewhat important 1 3.4% 100% 5.19

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Great importance 95.2%
20
100.0%
8
96.6%
28
Somewhat important 4.8%
1
0.0%
0
3.4%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
8

29


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, Doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
Great importance 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
11
94.1%
16
96.4%
27
Somewhat important 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
3.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
11
100.0%
17

28


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married In first marriage Divorced or separated Widowed Remarried after death of spouse Remarried after divorce TOTAL
Great importance 100.0%
2
100.0%
20
100.0%
2
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
80.0%
4
96.6%
28
Somewhat important 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
20.0%
1
3.4%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
20
100.0%
2
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
5

29


Household income (I-INCOME)

None Less than 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K or more TOTAL
Great importance 0.00%
0
100.0%
2
95.5%
21
100.0%
4
0.00%
0
96.4%
27
Somewhat important 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
4.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
3.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
2
100.0%
22
100.0%
4
100.0%
0

28


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Great importance 100.0%
2
100.0%
7
100.0%
11
83.3%
5
100.0%
3
96.6%
28
Somewhat important 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
3.4%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
7
100.0%
11
100.0%
6
100.0%
3

29

Bookmark and Share