U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Leaders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


SATSEFFE

At present, what is your level of satisfaction with each of the following? Your overall effectiveness as a pastoral leader in this particular congregation.
  1) Very satisfied
  2) Somewhat satisfied
  3) Somewhat dissatisfied
  4) Very dissatisfied

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very satisfied 75 43.6% 43.6% -1
Somewhat satisfied 80 46.5% 90.1% .5
Somewhat dissatisfied 16 9.3% 99.4% 2
Very dissatisfied 1 .6% 100% 3.49

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very satisfied 43.8%
57
43.9%
18
43.9%
75
Somewhat satisfied 46.9%
61
43.9%
18
46.2%
79
Somewhat dissatisfied 8.5%
11
12.2%
5
9.4%
16
Very dissatisfied 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
41

171


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, Doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
Very satisfied 0.0%
0
50.0%
1
25.0%
1
41.6%
32
50.0%
41
44.4%
75
Somewhat satisfied 75.0%
3
50.0%
1
75.0%
3
48.1%
37
40.2%
33
45.6%
77
Somewhat dissatisfied 25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.4%
8
8.5%
7
9.5%
16
Very dissatisfied 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
2
100.0%
4
100.0%
77
100.0%
82

169


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married In first marriage Divorced or separated Widowed Remarried after death of spouse Remarried after divorce TOTAL
Very satisfied 50.0%
5
41.5%
44
30.8%
4
100.0%
2
0.0%
0
55.6%
20
43.9%
75
Somewhat satisfied 30.0%
3
48.1%
51
61.5%
8
0.0%
0
100.0%
4
36.1%
13
46.2%
79
Somewhat dissatisfied 20.0%
2
9.4%
10
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.3%
3
9.4%
16
Very dissatisfied 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
106
100.0%
13
100.0%
2
100.0%
4
100.0%
36

171


Household income (I-INCOME)

None Less than 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K or more TOTAL
Very satisfied 100.0%
2
31.7%
13
43.0%
46
61.1%
11
100.0%
1
43.2%
73
Somewhat satisfied 0.0%
0
61.0%
25
46.7%
50
22.2%
4
0.0%
0
46.7%
79
Somewhat dissatisfied 0.0%
0
7.3%
3
10.3%
11
11.1%
2
0.0%
0
9.5%
16
Very dissatisfied 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
41
100.0%
107
100.0%
18
100.0%
1

169


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Very satisfied 80.0%
4
31.1%
14
43.2%
32
52.8%
19
60.0%
6
44.1%
75
Somewhat satisfied 0.0%
0
62.2%
28
44.6%
33
36.1%
13
40.0%
4
45.9%
78
Somewhat dissatisfied 20.0%
1
6.7%
3
10.8%
8
11.1%
4
0.0%
0
9.4%
16
Very dissatisfied 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
45
100.0%
74
100.0%
36
100.0%
10

170

Bookmark and Share