U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Leaders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


ALLRELG

Do you agree or disagree with this statement: "All the different religions are equally good ways of helping a person find ultimate truth"?
  1) Strongly Agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neutral-unsure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly Agree 5 2.9% 2.9% -2.54
Agree 27 15.6% 18.5% -1.63
Neutral-unsure 14 8.1% 26.6% -.73
Disagree 78 45.1% 71.7% .18
Strongly disagree 49 28.3% 100% 1.09

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly Agree 2.3%
3
4.9%
2
2.9%
5
Agree 13.0%
17
24.4%
10
15.7%
27
Neutral-unsure 9.2%
12
4.9%
2
8.1%
14
Disagree 44.3%
58
46.3%
19
44.8%
77
Strongly disagree 31.3%
41
19.5%
8
28.5%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
131
100.0%
41

172


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, Doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly Agree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
3
1.2%
1
2.4%
4
Agree 20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.1%
11
18.5%
15
15.9%
27
Neutral-unsure 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
11.5%
9
4.9%
4
8.2%
14
Disagree 0.0%
0
100.0%
2
25.0%
1
44.9%
35
46.9%
38
44.7%
76
Strongly disagree 80.0%
4
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
25.6%
20
28.4%
23
28.8%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
2
100.0%
4
100.0%
78
100.0%
81

170


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married In first marriage Divorced or separated Widowed Remarried after death of spouse Remarried after divorce TOTAL
Strongly Agree 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
5.6%
2
2.9%
5
Agree 30.0%
3
10.4%
11
30.8%
4
33.3%
1
25.0%
1
19.4%
7
15.7%
27
Neutral-unsure 10.0%
1
7.5%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.9%
5
8.1%
14
Disagree 30.0%
3
48.1%
51
53.8%
7
33.3%
1
25.0%
1
38.9%
14
44.8%
77
Strongly disagree 30.0%
3
33.0%
35
7.7%
1
33.3%
1
25.0%
1
22.2%
8
28.5%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
106
100.0%
13
100.0%
3
100.0%
4
100.0%
36

172


Household income (I-INCOME)

None Less than 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K or more TOTAL
Strongly Agree 0.0%
0
2.4%
1
3.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.0%
5
Agree 100.0%
2
24.4%
10
12.1%
13
5.6%
1
0.0%
0
15.4%
26
Neutral-unsure 0.0%
0
12.2%
5
6.5%
7
11.1%
2
0.0%
0
8.3%
14
Disagree 0.0%
0
24.4%
10
51.4%
55
61.1%
11
0.0%
0
45.0%
76
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
36.6%
15
26.2%
28
22.2%
4
100.0%
1
28.4%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
41
100.0%
107
100.0%
18
100.0%
1

169


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Strongly Agree 0.0%
0
2.2%
1
1.4%
1
8.3%
3
0.0%
0
2.9%
5
Agree 0.0%
0
6.7%
3
13.5%
10
25.0%
9
50.0%
5
15.9%
27
Neutral-unsure 0.0%
0
2.2%
1
10.8%
8
8.3%
3
20.0%
2
8.2%
14
Disagree 20.0%
1
33.3%
15
51.4%
38
52.8%
19
20.0%
2
44.1%
75
Strongly disagree 80.0%
4
55.6%
25
23.0%
17
5.6%
2
10.0%
1
28.8%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
45
100.0%
74
100.0%
36
100.0%
10

170

Bookmark and Share