U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Leaders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


SATSCURR

At present, what is your level of satisfaction with each of the following? Your current ministry position.
  1) Very satisfied
  2) Somewhat satisfied
  3) Somewhat dissatisfied
  4) Very dissatisfied

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very satisfied 90 52.6% 52.6% -.81
Somewhat satisfied 62 36.3% 88.9% .52
Somewhat dissatisfied 15 8.8% 97.7% 1.86
Very dissatisfied 4 2.3% 100% 3.2

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very satisfied 53.5%
69
48.8%
20
52.4%
89
Somewhat satisfied 37.2%
48
34.1%
14
36.5%
62
Somewhat dissatisfied 7.0%
9
14.6%
6
8.8%
15
Very dissatisfied 2.3%
3
2.4%
1
2.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
129
100.0%
41

170


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, Doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
Very satisfied 25.0%
1
50.0%
1
75.0%
3
52.6%
40
52.4%
43
52.4%
88
Somewhat satisfied 75.0%
3
50.0%
1
25.0%
1
38.2%
29
32.9%
27
36.3%
61
Somewhat dissatisfied 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.9%
6
11.0%
9
8.9%
15
Very dissatisfied 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
3.7%
3
2.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
2
100.0%
4
100.0%
76
100.0%
82

168


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married In first marriage Divorced or separated Widowed Remarried after death of spouse Remarried after divorce TOTAL
Very satisfied 50.0%
5
57.5%
61
30.8%
4
50.0%
1
75.0%
3
42.9%
15
52.4%
89
Somewhat satisfied 30.0%
3
33.0%
35
46.2%
6
50.0%
1
25.0%
1
45.7%
16
36.5%
62
Somewhat dissatisfied 20.0%
2
5.7%
6
23.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.4%
4
8.8%
15
Very dissatisfied 0.0%
0
3.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
106
100.0%
13
100.0%
2
100.0%
4
100.0%
35

170


Household income (I-INCOME)

None Less than 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K or more TOTAL
Very satisfied 100.0%
2
48.8%
20
45.3%
48
88.9%
16
100.0%
1
51.8%
87
Somewhat satisfied 0.0%
0
43.9%
18
40.6%
43
5.6%
1
0.0%
0
36.9%
62
Somewhat dissatisfied 0.0%
0
4.9%
2
12.3%
13
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.9%
15
Very dissatisfied 0.0%
0
2.4%
1
1.9%
2
5.6%
1
0.0%
0
2.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
41
100.0%
106
100.0%
18
100.0%
1

168


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Very satisfied 80.0%
4
44.4%
20
52.7%
39
54.3%
19
70.0%
7
52.7%
89
Somewhat satisfied 0.0%
0
44.4%
20
33.8%
25
40.0%
14
30.0%
3
36.7%
62
Somewhat dissatisfied 20.0%
1
6.7%
3
12.2%
9
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
8.3%
14
Very dissatisfied 0.0%
0
4.4%
2
1.4%
1
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
2.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
45
100.0%
74
100.0%
35
100.0%
10

169

Bookmark and Share