U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Leaders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


SATSLIV

At present, what is your level of satisfaction with each of the following? Housing or living arrangements.
  1) Very satisfied
  2) Somewhat satisfied
  3) Somewhat dissatisfied
  4) Very dissatisfied

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very satisfied 106 63.5% 63.5% -.67
Somewhat satisfied 40 24% 87.4% .65
Somewhat dissatisfied 18 10.8% 98.2% 1.96
Very dissatisfied 3 1.8% 100% 3.28

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very satisfied 61.9%
78
67.5%
27
63.3%
105
Somewhat satisfied 28.6%
36
10.0%
4
24.1%
40
Somewhat dissatisfied 7.9%
10
20.0%
8
10.8%
18
Very dissatisfied 1.6%
2
2.5%
1
1.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
126
100.0%
40

166


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, Doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
Very satisfied 50.0%
2
100.0%
2
66.7%
2
64.5%
49
62.0%
49
63.4%
104
Somewhat satisfied 50.0%
2
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
23.7%
18
24.1%
19
24.4%
40
Somewhat dissatisfied 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.8%
9
10.1%
8
10.4%
17
Very dissatisfied 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
3
1.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
2
100.0%
3
100.0%
76
100.0%
79

164


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married In first marriage Divorced or separated Widowed Remarried after death of spouse Remarried after divorce TOTAL
Very satisfied 70.0%
7
65.4%
68
27.3%
3
100.0%
2
75.0%
3
62.9%
22
63.3%
105
Somewhat satisfied 20.0%
2
24.0%
25
27.3%
3
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
25.7%
9
24.1%
40
Somewhat dissatisfied 10.0%
1
7.7%
8
45.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.4%
4
10.8%
18
Very dissatisfied 0.0%
0
2.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
104
100.0%
11
100.0%
2
100.0%
4
100.0%
35

166


Household income (I-INCOME)

None Less than 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K or more TOTAL
Very satisfied 100.0%
2
72.5%
29
59.0%
62
58.8%
10
100.0%
1
63.0%
104
Somewhat satisfied 0.0%
0
20.0%
8
25.7%
27
29.4%
5
0.0%
0
24.2%
40
Somewhat dissatisfied 0.0%
0
7.5%
3
12.4%
13
11.8%
2
0.0%
0
10.9%
18
Very dissatisfied 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
40
100.0%
105
100.0%
17
100.0%
1

165


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Very satisfied 80.0%
4
57.1%
24
64.4%
47
68.6%
24
60.0%
6
63.6%
105
Somewhat satisfied 0.0%
0
31.0%
13
23.3%
17
17.1%
6
40.0%
4
24.2%
40
Somewhat dissatisfied 0.0%
0
11.9%
5
11.0%
8
11.4%
4
0.0%
0
10.3%
17
Very dissatisfied 20.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
42
100.0%
73
100.0%
35
100.0%
10

165

Bookmark and Share