U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Leaders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


SATSSPRT

At present, what is your level of satisfaction with each of the following? Spiritual life.
  1) Very satisfied
  2) Somewhat satisfied
  3) Somewhat dissatisfied
  4) Very dissatisfied

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very satisfied 49 28.3% 28.3% -1.3
Somewhat satisfied 98 56.6% 85% .18
Somewhat dissatisfied 24 13.9% 98.8% 1.66
Very dissatisfied 2 1.2% 100% 3.14

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very satisfied 29.8%
39
22.0%
9
27.9%
48
Somewhat satisfied 55.0%
72
63.4%
26
57.0%
98
Somewhat dissatisfied 15.3%
20
9.8%
4
14.0%
24
Very dissatisfied 0.0%
0
4.9%
2
1.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
131
100.0%
41

172


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, Doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
Very satisfied 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
25.6%
20
31.7%
26
28.2%
48
Somewhat satisfied 75.0%
3
50.0%
1
50.0%
2
57.7%
45
54.9%
45
56.5%
96
Somewhat dissatisfied 25.0%
1
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
15.4%
12
12.2%
10
14.1%
24
Very dissatisfied 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
1.2%
1
1.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
2
100.0%
4
100.0%
78
100.0%
82

170


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married In first marriage Divorced or separated Widowed Remarried after death of spouse Remarried after divorce TOTAL
Very satisfied 40.0%
4
31.1%
33
15.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
24.3%
9
27.9%
48
Somewhat satisfied 50.0%
5
53.8%
57
76.9%
10
100.0%
2
75.0%
3
56.8%
21
57.0%
98
Somewhat dissatisfied 10.0%
1
14.2%
15
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
16.2%
6
14.0%
24
Very dissatisfied 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
1
1.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
106
100.0%
13
100.0%
2
100.0%
4
100.0%
37

172


Household income (I-INCOME)

None Less than 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K or more TOTAL
Very satisfied 100.0%
2
22.0%
9
26.9%
29
33.3%
6
0.0%
0
27.1%
46
Somewhat satisfied 0.0%
0
70.7%
29
56.5%
61
44.4%
8
0.0%
0
57.6%
98
Somewhat dissatisfied 0.0%
0
4.9%
2
15.7%
17
22.2%
4
100.0%
1
14.1%
24
Very dissatisfied 0.0%
0
2.4%
1
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
41
100.0%
108
100.0%
18
100.0%
1

170


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Very satisfied 80.0%
4
20.0%
9
28.4%
21
30.6%
11
30.0%
3
28.2%
48
Somewhat satisfied 20.0%
1
62.2%
28
55.4%
41
52.8%
19
70.0%
7
56.5%
96
Somewhat dissatisfied 0.0%
0
17.8%
8
14.9%
11
13.9%
5
0.0%
0
14.1%
24
Very dissatisfied 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
2.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
45
100.0%
74
100.0%
36
100.0%
10

170

Bookmark and Share