U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Leaders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


SATSOPPT

At present, what is your level of satisfaction with each of the following? Opportunities for continuing theological education.
  1) Very satisfied
  2) Somewhat satisfied
  3) Somewhat dissatisfied
  4) Very dissatisfied

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very satisfied 78 46.4% 46.4% -.94
Somewhat satisfied 75 44.6% 91.1% .54
Somewhat dissatisfied 13 7.7% 98.8% 2.01
Very dissatisfied 2 1.2% 100% 3.49

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very satisfied 47.6%
60
41.5%
17
46.1%
77
Somewhat satisfied 45.2%
57
43.9%
18
44.9%
75
Somewhat dissatisfied 6.3%
8
12.2%
5
7.8%
13
Very dissatisfied 0.8%
1
2.4%
1
1.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
126
100.0%
41

167


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, Doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
Very satisfied 0.0%
0
50.0%
1
66.7%
2
45.5%
35
46.9%
38
45.8%
76
Somewhat satisfied 66.7%
2
50.0%
1
33.3%
1
45.5%
35
44.4%
36
45.2%
75
Somewhat dissatisfied 33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.8%
6
7.4%
6
7.8%
13
Very dissatisfied 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
1.2%
1
1.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
2
100.0%
3
100.0%
77
100.0%
81

166


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married In first marriage Divorced or separated Widowed Remarried after death of spouse Remarried after divorce TOTAL
Very satisfied 40.0%
4
51.0%
53
41.7%
5
50.0%
1
33.3%
1
36.1%
13
46.1%
77
Somewhat satisfied 60.0%
6
40.4%
42
50.0%
6
50.0%
1
66.7%
2
50.0%
18
44.9%
75
Somewhat dissatisfied 0.0%
0
7.7%
8
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
4
7.8%
13
Very dissatisfied 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
1
1.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
104
100.0%
12
100.0%
2
100.0%
3
100.0%
36

167


Household income (I-INCOME)

None Less than 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K or more TOTAL
Very satisfied 50.0%
1
42.1%
16
46.7%
50
52.9%
9
0.0%
0
46.1%
76
Somewhat satisfied 50.0%
1
34.2%
13
47.7%
51
47.1%
8
100.0%
1
44.8%
74
Somewhat dissatisfied 0.0%
0
18.4%
7
5.6%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.9%
13
Very dissatisfied 0.0%
0
5.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
38
100.0%
107
100.0%
17
100.0%
1

165


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Very satisfied 60.0%
3
41.9%
18
50.7%
37
37.1%
13
60.0%
6
46.4%
77
Somewhat satisfied 40.0%
2
46.5%
20
37.0%
27
60.0%
21
40.0%
4
44.6%
74
Somewhat dissatisfied 0.0%
0
9.3%
4
11.0%
8
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
7.8%
13
Very dissatisfied 0.0%
0
2.3%
1
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
43
100.0%
73
100.0%
35
100.0%
10

166

Bookmark and Share