U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Leaders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


SATSDENM

At present, what is your level of satisfaction with each of the following? Support from your denominational officials.
  1) Very satisfied
  2) Somewhat satisfied
  3) Somewhat dissatisfied
  4) Very dissatisfied

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very satisfied 66 39.1% 39.1% -1.01
Somewhat satisfied 62 36.7% 75.7% .09
Somewhat dissatisfied 30 17.8% 93.5% 1.19
Very dissatisfied 11 6.5% 100% 2.29

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very satisfied 35.4%
45
48.8%
20
38.7%
65
Somewhat satisfied 38.6%
49
31.7%
13
36.9%
62
Somewhat dissatisfied 18.9%
24
14.6%
6
17.9%
30
Very dissatisfied 7.1%
9
4.9%
2
6.5%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
127
100.0%
41

168


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, Doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
Very satisfied 50.0%
2
50.0%
1
75.0%
3
38.2%
29
36.3%
29
38.6%
64
Somewhat satisfied 25.0%
1
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
38.2%
29
37.5%
30
36.7%
61
Somewhat dissatisfied 25.0%
1
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
13.2%
10
22.5%
18
18.1%
30
Very dissatisfied 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.5%
8
3.8%
3
6.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
2
100.0%
4
100.0%
76
100.0%
80

166


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married In first marriage Divorced or separated Widowed Remarried after death of spouse Remarried after divorce TOTAL
Very satisfied 30.0%
3
39.4%
41
50.0%
6
50.0%
1
50.0%
2
33.3%
12
38.7%
65
Somewhat satisfied 40.0%
4
34.6%
36
16.7%
2
50.0%
1
50.0%
2
47.2%
17
36.9%
62
Somewhat dissatisfied 20.0%
2
19.2%
20
33.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
4
17.9%
30
Very dissatisfied 10.0%
1
6.7%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.3%
3
6.5%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
104
100.0%
12
100.0%
2
100.0%
4
100.0%
36

168


Household income (I-INCOME)

None Less than 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K or more TOTAL
Very satisfied 100.0%
2
48.8%
20
35.8%
38
23.5%
4
0.0%
0
38.3%
64
Somewhat satisfied 0.0%
0
22.0%
9
41.5%
44
52.9%
9
0.0%
0
37.1%
62
Somewhat dissatisfied 0.0%
0
22.0%
9
17.0%
18
17.6%
3
0.0%
0
18.0%
30
Very dissatisfied 0.0%
0
7.3%
3
5.7%
6
5.9%
1
100.0%
1
6.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
41
100.0%
106
100.0%
17
100.0%
1

167


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Very satisfied 80.0%
4
34.1%
15
32.9%
24
42.9%
15
70.0%
7
38.9%
65
Somewhat satisfied 0.0%
0
43.2%
19
39.7%
29
34.3%
12
10.0%
1
36.5%
61
Somewhat dissatisfied 20.0%
1
18.2%
8
21.9%
16
11.4%
4
10.0%
1
18.0%
30
Very dissatisfied 0.0%
0
4.5%
2
5.5%
4
11.4%
4
10.0%
1
6.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
44
100.0%
73
100.0%
35
100.0%
10

167

Bookmark and Share