U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Leaders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


SATSCLGY

At present, what is your level of satisfaction with each of the following? Relations with other clergy.
  1) Very satisfied
  2) Somewhat satisfied
  3) Somewhat dissatisfied
  4) Very dissatisfied

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very satisfied 59 34.3% 34.3% -1.14
Somewhat satisfied 82 47.7% 82% .19
Somewhat dissatisfied 28 16.3% 98.3% 1.53
Very dissatisfied 3 1.7% 100% 2.87

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very satisfied 34.6%
45
34.1%
14
34.5%
59
Somewhat satisfied 48.5%
63
43.9%
18
47.4%
81
Somewhat dissatisfied 16.2%
21
17.1%
7
16.4%
28
Very dissatisfied 0.8%
1
4.9%
2
1.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
41

171


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, Doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
Very satisfied 50.0%
2
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
34.6%
27
33.3%
27
34.3%
58
Somewhat satisfied 50.0%
2
50.0%
1
50.0%
2
48.7%
38
45.7%
37
47.3%
80
Somewhat dissatisfied 0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
16.7%
13
17.3%
14
16.6%
28
Very dissatisfied 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.7%
3
1.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
2
100.0%
4
100.0%
78
100.0%
81

169


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married In first marriage Divorced or separated Widowed Remarried after death of spouse Remarried after divorce TOTAL
Very satisfied 30.0%
3
38.1%
40
23.1%
3
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
29.7%
11
34.5%
59
Somewhat satisfied 50.0%
5
46.7%
49
61.5%
8
100.0%
2
50.0%
2
40.5%
15
47.4%
81
Somewhat dissatisfied 20.0%
2
14.3%
15
15.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
24.3%
9
16.4%
28
Very dissatisfied 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.4%
2
1.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
105
100.0%
13
100.0%
2
100.0%
4
100.0%
37

171


Household income (I-INCOME)

None Less than 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K or more TOTAL
Very satisfied 50.0%
1
43.9%
18
30.6%
33
33.3%
6
0.0%
0
34.1%
58
Somewhat satisfied 50.0%
1
43.9%
18
48.1%
52
50.0%
9
100.0%
1
47.6%
81
Somewhat dissatisfied 0.0%
0
12.2%
5
18.5%
20
16.7%
3
0.0%
0
16.5%
28
Very dissatisfied 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
41
100.0%
108
100.0%
18
100.0%
1

170


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Very satisfied 60.0%
3
34.1%
15
29.7%
22
36.1%
13
60.0%
6
34.9%
59
Somewhat satisfied 20.0%
1
52.3%
23
51.4%
38
41.7%
15
30.0%
3
47.3%
80
Somewhat dissatisfied 20.0%
1
11.4%
5
18.9%
14
19.4%
7
0.0%
0
16.0%
27
Very dissatisfied 0.0%
0
2.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.8%
1
10.0%
1
1.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
44
100.0%
74
100.0%
36
100.0%
10

169

Bookmark and Share