U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Leaders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


SATSLAY

At present, what is your level of satisfaction with each of the following? Relations with lay leaders in your congregation.
  1) Very satisfied
  2) Somewhat satisfied
  3) Somewhat dissatisfied
  4) Very dissatisfied

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very satisfied 95 55.9% 55.9% -.8
Somewhat satisfied 61 35.9% 91.8% .71
Somewhat dissatisfied 13 7.6% 99.4% 2.22
Very dissatisfied 1 .6% 100% 3.73

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very satisfied 59.4%
76
43.9%
18
55.6%
94
Somewhat satisfied 31.3%
40
51.2%
21
36.1%
61
Somewhat dissatisfied 8.6%
11
4.9%
2
7.7%
13
Very dissatisfied 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
128
100.0%
41

169


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, Doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
Very satisfied 25.0%
1
50.0%
1
66.7%
2
53.2%
41
58.5%
48
55.4%
93
Somewhat satisfied 75.0%
3
50.0%
1
33.3%
1
33.8%
26
36.6%
30
36.3%
61
Somewhat dissatisfied 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.0%
10
3.7%
3
7.7%
13
Very dissatisfied 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
2
100.0%
3
100.0%
77
100.0%
82

168


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married In first marriage Divorced or separated Widowed Remarried after death of spouse Remarried after divorce TOTAL
Very satisfied 60.0%
6
53.8%
57
41.7%
5
50.0%
1
66.7%
2
63.9%
23
55.6%
94
Somewhat satisfied 30.0%
3
38.7%
41
33.3%
4
50.0%
1
33.3%
1
30.6%
11
36.1%
61
Somewhat dissatisfied 10.0%
1
6.6%
7
25.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.6%
2
7.7%
13
Very dissatisfied 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
106
100.0%
12
100.0%
2
100.0%
3
100.0%
36

169


Household income (I-INCOME)

None Less than 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K or more TOTAL
Very satisfied 100.0%
2
51.3%
20
53.3%
57
66.7%
12
100.0%
1
55.1%
92
Somewhat satisfied 0.0%
0
43.6%
17
36.4%
39
27.8%
5
0.0%
0
36.5%
61
Somewhat dissatisfied 0.0%
0
2.6%
1
10.3%
11
5.6%
1
0.0%
0
7.8%
13
Very dissatisfied 0.0%
0
2.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
39
100.0%
107
100.0%
18
100.0%
1

167


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Very satisfied 80.0%
4
45.5%
20
54.1%
40
62.9%
22
80.0%
8
56.0%
94
Somewhat satisfied 20.0%
1
45.5%
20
37.8%
28
28.6%
10
20.0%
2
36.3%
61
Somewhat dissatisfied 0.0%
0
6.8%
3
8.1%
6
8.6%
3
0.0%
0
7.1%
12
Very dissatisfied 0.0%
0
2.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
44
100.0%
74
100.0%
35
100.0%
10

168

Bookmark and Share