U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Leaders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


PROBPAST

Clergy face many problems today. Would you indicate how important the following problems are to you on a day-to-day basis? Lack of agreements over what the role of a pastor is.
  1) Great problem
  2) Somewhat problem
  3) Very little problem
  4) No problem

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Great problem 12 7.1% 7.1% -2.05
Somewhat problem 51 30% 37.1% -.89
Very little problem 71 41.8% 78.8% .27
No problem 36 21.2% 100% 1.42

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Great problem 7.0%
9
7.5%
3
7.1%
12
Somewhat problem 30.2%
39
30.0%
12
30.2%
51
Very little problem 41.1%
53
42.5%
17
41.4%
70
No problem 21.7%
28
20.0%
8
21.3%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
129
100.0%
40

169


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, Doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
Great problem 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.8%
6
7.4%
6
7.2%
12
Somewhat problem 25.0%
1
100.0%
2
0.0%
0
33.8%
26
25.9%
21
29.9%
50
Very little problem 50.0%
2
0.0%
0
66.7%
2
41.6%
32
42.0%
34
41.9%
70
No problem 25.0%
1
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
16.9%
13
24.7%
20
21.0%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
2
100.0%
3
100.0%
77
100.0%
81

167


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married In first marriage Divorced or separated Widowed Remarried after death of spouse Remarried after divorce TOTAL
Great problem 10.0%
1
7.6%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.3%
3
7.1%
12
Somewhat problem 10.0%
1
34.3%
36
41.7%
5
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
19.4%
7
30.2%
51
Very little problem 60.0%
6
38.1%
40
41.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
52.8%
19
41.4%
70
No problem 20.0%
2
20.0%
21
16.7%
2
100.0%
2
50.0%
2
19.4%
7
21.3%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
105
100.0%
12
100.0%
2
100.0%
4
100.0%
36

169


Household income (I-INCOME)

None Less than 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K or more TOTAL
Great problem 0.0%
0
2.6%
1
9.3%
10
5.6%
1
0.0%
0
7.2%
12
Somewhat problem 0.0%
0
23.1%
9
32.7%
35
38.9%
7
0.0%
0
30.5%
51
Very little problem 50.0%
1
41.0%
16
44.9%
48
22.2%
4
0.0%
0
41.3%
69
No problem 50.0%
1
33.3%
13
13.1%
14
33.3%
6
100.0%
1
21.0%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
39
100.0%
107
100.0%
18
100.0%
1

167


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Great problem 20.0%
1
4.5%
2
9.5%
7
5.6%
2
0.0%
0
7.1%
12
Somewhat problem 0.0%
0
34.1%
15
28.4%
21
33.3%
12
33.3%
3
30.4%
51
Very little problem 40.0%
2
34.1%
15
44.6%
33
44.4%
16
33.3%
3
41.1%
69
No problem 40.0%
2
27.3%
12
17.6%
13
16.7%
6
33.3%
3
21.4%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
44
100.0%
74
100.0%
36
100.0%
9

168

Bookmark and Share