U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Leaders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


PROBPRIV

Clergy face many problems today. Would you indicate how important the following problems are to you on a day-to-day basis? Difficulty of having a private life apart from my ministerial role.
  1) Great problem
  2) Somewhat problem
  3) Very little problem
  4) No problem

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Great problem 15 8.7% 8.7% -1.81
Somewhat problem 73 42.2% 50.9% -.66
Very little problem 57 32.9% 83.8% .5
No problem 28 16.2% 100% 1.66

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Great problem 3.8%
5
24.4%
10
8.7%
15
Somewhat problem 41.2%
54
43.9%
18
41.9%
72
Very little problem 35.9%
47
24.4%
10
33.1%
57
No problem 19.1%
25
7.3%
3
16.3%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
131
100.0%
41

172


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, Doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
Great problem 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
2
15.9%
13
8.8%
15
Somewhat problem 25.0%
1
50.0%
1
25.0%
1
50.0%
39
36.6%
30
42.4%
72
Very little problem 25.0%
1
50.0%
1
50.0%
2
32.1%
25
32.9%
27
32.9%
56
No problem 50.0%
2
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
15.4%
12
14.6%
12
15.9%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
2
100.0%
4
100.0%
78
100.0%
82

170


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married In first marriage Divorced or separated Widowed Remarried after death of spouse Remarried after divorce TOTAL
Great problem 30.0%
3
5.7%
6
23.1%
3
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
5.4%
2
8.7%
15
Somewhat problem 40.0%
4
41.5%
44
38.5%
5
50.0%
1
25.0%
1
45.9%
17
41.9%
72
Very little problem 10.0%
1
35.8%
38
15.4%
2
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
37.8%
14
33.1%
57
No problem 20.0%
2
17.0%
18
23.1%
3
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
10.8%
4
16.3%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
106
100.0%
13
100.0%
2
100.0%
4
100.0%
37

172


Household income (I-INCOME)

None Less than 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K or more TOTAL
Great problem 0.0%
0
7.3%
3
10.2%
11
5.6%
1
0.0%
0
8.8%
15
Somewhat problem 0.0%
0
26.8%
11
50.0%
54
38.9%
7
0.0%
0
42.4%
72
Very little problem 50.0%
1
34.1%
14
29.6%
32
44.4%
8
100.0%
1
32.9%
56
No problem 50.0%
1
31.7%
13
10.2%
11
11.1%
2
0.0%
0
15.9%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
41
100.0%
108
100.0%
18
100.0%
1

170


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Great problem 20.0%
1
6.7%
3
10.8%
8
8.3%
3
0.0%
0
8.8%
15
Somewhat problem 0.0%
0
33.3%
15
55.4%
41
33.3%
12
20.0%
2
41.2%
70
Very little problem 60.0%
3
37.8%
17
24.3%
18
36.1%
13
60.0%
6
33.5%
57
No problem 20.0%
1
22.2%
10
9.5%
7
22.2%
8
20.0%
2
16.5%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
45
100.0%
74
100.0%
36
100.0%
10

170

Bookmark and Share