U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Leaders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


PROBTIME

Clergy face many problems today. Would you indicate how important the following problems are to you on a day-to-day basis? Finding time for recreation, relaxation, or personal reflection.
  1) Great problem
  2) Somewhat problem
  3) Very little problem
  4) No problem

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Great problem 33 19.2% 19.2% -1.38
Somewhat problem 77 44.8% 64% -.34
Very little problem 35 20.3% 84.3% .7
No problem 27 15.7% 100% 1.74

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Great problem 16.9%
22
26.8%
11
19.3%
33
Somewhat problem 42.3%
55
51.2%
21
44.4%
76
Very little problem 20.8%
27
19.5%
8
20.5%
35
No problem 20.0%
26
2.4%
1
15.8%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
41

171


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, Doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
Great problem 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
22.1%
17
19.5%
16
19.5%
33
Somewhat problem 50.0%
2
50.0%
1
50.0%
2
37.7%
29
51.2%
42
45.0%
76
Very little problem 0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
27.3%
21
14.6%
12
20.1%
34
No problem 50.0%
2
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
13.0%
10
14.6%
12
15.4%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
2
100.0%
4
100.0%
77
100.0%
82

169


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married In first marriage Divorced or separated Widowed Remarried after death of spouse Remarried after divorce TOTAL
Great problem 20.0%
2
17.0%
18
15.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
30.6%
11
19.3%
33
Somewhat problem 40.0%
4
49.1%
52
61.5%
8
100.0%
2
25.0%
1
25.0%
9
44.4%
76
Very little problem 30.0%
3
17.0%
18
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
33.3%
12
20.5%
35
No problem 10.0%
1
17.0%
18
15.4%
2
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
11.1%
4
15.8%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
106
100.0%
13
100.0%
2
100.0%
4
100.0%
36

171


Household income (I-INCOME)

None Less than 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K or more TOTAL
Great problem 0.0%
0
12.2%
5
22.4%
24
22.2%
4
0.0%
0
19.5%
33
Somewhat problem 50.0%
1
36.6%
15
46.7%
50
44.4%
8
100.0%
1
44.4%
75
Very little problem 50.0%
1
17.1%
7
20.6%
22
27.8%
5
0.0%
0
20.7%
35
No problem 0.0%
0
34.1%
14
10.3%
11
5.6%
1
0.0%
0
15.4%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
41
100.0%
107
100.0%
18
100.0%
1

169


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Great problem 20.0%
1
17.8%
8
27.0%
20
8.3%
3
10.0%
1
19.4%
33
Somewhat problem 20.0%
1
37.8%
17
52.7%
39
38.9%
14
40.0%
4
44.1%
75
Very little problem 0.0%
0
17.8%
8
13.5%
10
38.9%
14
30.0%
3
20.6%
35
No problem 60.0%
3
26.7%
12
6.8%
5
13.9%
5
20.0%
2
15.9%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
45
100.0%
74
100.0%
36
100.0%
10

170

Bookmark and Share