U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Leaders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


PROBCLGY

Clergy face many problems today. Would you indicate how important the following problems are to you on a day-to-day basis? Relationships with other clergy and staff members in the church.
  1) Great problem
  2) Somewhat problem
  3) Very little problem
  4) No problem

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Great problem 5 2.9% 2.9% -2.87
Somewhat problem 21 12.4% 15.3% -1.61
Very little problem 67 39.4% 54.7% -.34
No problem 77 45.3% 100% .92

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Great problem 2.3%
3
4.9%
2
3.0%
5
Somewhat problem 13.3%
17
7.3%
3
11.8%
20
Very little problem 39.8%
51
39.0%
16
39.6%
67
No problem 44.5%
57
48.8%
20
45.6%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
128
100.0%
41

169


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, Doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
Great problem 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
4.9%
4
3.0%
5
Somewhat problem 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
13.2%
10
11.0%
9
12.0%
20
Very little problem 66.7%
2
100.0%
2
25.0%
1
36.8%
28
40.2%
33
39.5%
66
No problem 33.3%
1
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
48.7%
37
43.9%
36
45.5%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
2
100.0%
4
100.0%
76
100.0%
82

167


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married In first marriage Divorced or separated Widowed Remarried after death of spouse Remarried after divorce TOTAL
Great problem 20.0%
2
1.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
1
3.0%
5
Somewhat problem 10.0%
1
13.5%
14
15.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.3%
3
11.8%
20
Very little problem 0.0%
0
41.3%
43
46.2%
6
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
47.2%
17
39.6%
67
No problem 70.0%
7
43.3%
45
38.5%
5
100.0%
2
75.0%
3
41.7%
15
45.6%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
104
100.0%
13
100.0%
2
100.0%
4
100.0%
36

169


Household income (I-INCOME)

None Less than 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K or more TOTAL
Great problem 0.0%
0
5.0%
2
2.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.0%
5
Somewhat problem 0.0%
0
2.5%
1
15.1%
16
16.7%
3
0.0%
0
12.0%
20
Very little problem 0.0%
0
37.5%
15
37.7%
40
55.6%
10
100.0%
1
39.5%
66
No problem 100.0%
2
55.0%
22
44.3%
47
27.8%
5
0.0%
0
45.5%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
40
100.0%
106
100.0%
18
100.0%
1

167


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Great problem 20.0%
1
0.0%
0
2.7%
2
2.8%
1
10.0%
1
3.0%
5
Somewhat problem 0.0%
0
14.0%
6
14.9%
11
8.3%
3
0.0%
0
11.9%
20
Very little problem 0.0%
0
37.2%
16
37.8%
28
47.2%
17
50.0%
5
39.3%
66
No problem 80.0%
4
48.8%
21
44.6%
33
41.7%
15
40.0%
4
45.8%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
43
100.0%
74
100.0%
36
100.0%
10

168

Bookmark and Share