U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Leaders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


PROBPEOP

Clergy face many problems today. Would you indicate how important the following problems are to you on a day-to-day basis? Having people relate to me differently because I'm a pastor.
  1) Great problem
  2) Somewhat problem
  3) Very little problem
  4) No problem

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Great problem 11 6.4% 6.4% -2.17
Somewhat problem 48 27.9% 34.3% -.95
Very little problem 82 47.7% 82% .28
No problem 31 18% 100% 1.5

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Great problem 4.6%
6
12.2%
5
6.4%
11
Somewhat problem 26.2%
34
31.7%
13
27.5%
47
Very little problem 47.7%
62
48.8%
20
48.0%
82
No problem 21.5%
28
7.3%
3
18.1%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
41

171


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, Doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
Great problem 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
2
11.0%
9
6.5%
11
Somewhat problem 25.0%
1
50.0%
1
25.0%
1
31.2%
24
24.4%
20
27.8%
47
Very little problem 75.0%
3
0.0%
0
75.0%
3
42.9%
33
52.4%
43
48.5%
82
No problem 0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
23.4%
18
12.2%
10
17.2%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
2
100.0%
4
100.0%
77
100.0%
82

169


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married In first marriage Divorced or separated Widowed Remarried after death of spouse Remarried after divorce TOTAL
Great problem 30.0%
3
4.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.3%
3
6.4%
11
Somewhat problem 30.0%
3
29.2%
31
23.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
27.8%
10
27.5%
47
Very little problem 30.0%
3
47.2%
50
69.2%
9
100.0%
2
25.0%
1
47.2%
17
48.0%
82
No problem 10.0%
1
18.9%
20
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
75.0%
3
16.7%
6
18.1%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
106
100.0%
13
100.0%
2
100.0%
4
100.0%
36

171


Household income (I-INCOME)

None Less than 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K or more TOTAL
Great problem 0.0%
0
4.9%
2
6.5%
7
11.1%
2
0.0%
0
6.5%
11
Somewhat problem 0.0%
0
17.1%
7
30.8%
33
33.3%
6
100.0%
1
27.8%
47
Very little problem 50.0%
1
56.1%
23
46.7%
50
38.9%
7
0.0%
0
47.9%
81
No problem 50.0%
1
22.0%
9
15.9%
17
16.7%
3
0.0%
0
17.8%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
41
100.0%
107
100.0%
18
100.0%
1

169


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Great problem 0.0%
0
4.4%
2
6.8%
5
8.3%
3
10.0%
1
6.5%
11
Somewhat problem 20.0%
1
20.0%
9
31.1%
23
30.6%
11
30.0%
3
27.6%
47
Very little problem 40.0%
2
51.1%
23
50.0%
37
41.7%
15
40.0%
4
47.6%
81
No problem 40.0%
2
24.4%
11
12.2%
9
19.4%
7
20.0%
2
18.2%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
45
100.0%
74
100.0%
36
100.0%
10

170

Bookmark and Share