U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Leaders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


PROBREAC

Clergy face many problems today. Would you indicate how important the following problems are to you on a day-to-day basis? Difficulty of reaching people with the Gospel today.
  1) Great problem
  2) Somewhat problem
  3) Very little problem
  4) No problem

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Great problem 41 23.8% 23.8% -1.31
Somewhat problem 81 47.1% 70.9% -.15
Very little problem 37 21.5% 92.4% 1.01
No problem 13 7.6% 100% 2.17

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Great problem 21.5%
28
31.7%
13
24.0%
41
Somewhat problem 50.0%
65
36.6%
15
46.8%
80
Very little problem 20.0%
26
26.8%
11
21.6%
37
No problem 8.5%
11
4.9%
2
7.6%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
41

171


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, Doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
Great problem 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
31.2%
24
20.7%
17
24.3%
41
Somewhat problem 100.0%
4
50.0%
1
50.0%
2
37.7%
29
52.4%
43
46.7%
79
Very little problem 0.0%
0
50.0%
1
25.0%
1
22.1%
17
20.7%
17
21.3%
36
No problem 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
9.1%
7
6.1%
5
7.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
2
100.0%
4
100.0%
77
100.0%
82

169


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married In first marriage Divorced or separated Widowed Remarried after death of spouse Remarried after divorce TOTAL
Great problem 20.0%
2
21.7%
23
30.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
12
24.0%
41
Somewhat problem 40.0%
4
50.9%
54
38.5%
5
0.0%
0
75.0%
3
38.9%
14
46.8%
80
Very little problem 40.0%
4
21.7%
23
23.1%
3
50.0%
1
25.0%
1
13.9%
5
21.6%
37
No problem 0.0%
0
5.7%
6
7.7%
1
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
13.9%
5
7.6%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
106
100.0%
13
100.0%
2
100.0%
4
100.0%
36

171


Household income (I-INCOME)

None Less than 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K or more TOTAL
Great problem 0.0%
0
14.6%
6
29.0%
31
16.7%
3
0.0%
0
23.7%
40
Somewhat problem 0.0%
0
51.2%
21
45.8%
49
44.4%
8
100.0%
1
46.7%
79
Very little problem 50.0%
1
26.8%
11
20.6%
22
16.7%
3
0.0%
0
21.9%
37
No problem 50.0%
1
7.3%
3
4.7%
5
22.2%
4
0.0%
0
7.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
41
100.0%
107
100.0%
18
100.0%
1

169


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Great problem 20.0%
1
24.4%
11
24.3%
18
19.4%
7
40.0%
4
24.1%
41
Somewhat problem 20.0%
1
53.3%
24
45.9%
34
52.8%
19
10.0%
1
46.5%
79
Very little problem 40.0%
2
15.6%
7
24.3%
18
13.9%
5
50.0%
5
21.8%
37
No problem 20.0%
1
6.7%
3
5.4%
4
13.9%
5
0.0%
0
7.6%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
45
100.0%
74
100.0%
36
100.0%
10

170

Bookmark and Share