U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Leaders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


YRS5CALL

In the past five years, how often have you doubted that you are called by God to the ministry?
  1) Very often
  2) Fairly often
  3) Once in a while
  4) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very often 1 .6% .6% -3.7
Fairly often 12 7% 7.6% -2.15
Once in a while 80 46.5% 54.1% -.59
Never 79 45.9% 100% .97

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very often 0.0%
0
2.4%
1
0.6%
1
Fairly often 5.4%
7
12.2%
5
7.0%
12
Once in a while 47.7%
62
43.9%
18
46.8%
80
Never 46.9%
61
41.5%
17
45.6%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
41

171


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, Doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
Very often 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.6%
1
Fairly often 25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.4%
8
3.7%
3
7.1%
12
Once in a while 50.0%
2
100.0%
2
50.0%
2
46.8%
36
45.1%
37
46.7%
79
Never 25.0%
1
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
42.9%
33
50.0%
41
45.6%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
2
100.0%
4
100.0%
77
100.0%
82

169


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married In first marriage Divorced or separated Widowed Remarried after death of spouse Remarried after divorce TOTAL
Very often 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
1
0.6%
1
Fairly often 20.0%
2
5.7%
6
15.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.6%
2
7.0%
12
Once in a while 40.0%
4
47.2%
50
53.8%
7
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
50.0%
18
46.8%
80
Never 40.0%
4
47.2%
50
30.8%
4
100.0%
2
75.0%
3
41.7%
15
45.6%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
106
100.0%
13
100.0%
2
100.0%
4
100.0%
36

171


Household income (I-INCOME)

None Less than 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K or more TOTAL
Very often 0.0%
0
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
Fairly often 0.0%
0
14.6%
6
5.6%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.1%
12
Once in a while 0.0%
0
39.0%
16
46.7%
50
66.7%
12
100.0%
1
46.7%
79
Never 100.0%
2
43.9%
18
47.7%
51
33.3%
6
0.0%
0
45.6%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
41
100.0%
107
100.0%
18
100.0%
1

169


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Very often 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
Fairly often 0.0%
0
6.7%
3
6.8%
5
5.6%
2
20.0%
2
7.1%
12
Once in a while 0.0%
0
51.1%
23
47.3%
35
58.3%
21
10.0%
1
47.1%
80
Never 100.0%
5
42.2%
19
45.9%
34
33.3%
12
70.0%
7
45.3%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
45
100.0%
74
100.0%
36
100.0%
10

170

Bookmark and Share