U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Leaders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


YRS5LMIN

In the past five years, how often have you seriously thought of leaving pastoral ministry in a congregation to enter another type of ministry position?
  1) Very often
  2) Fairly often
  3) Once in a while
  4) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very often 6 3.5% 3.5% -2.75
Fairly often 23 13.3% 16.8% -1.52
Once in a while 69 39.9% 56.6% -.29
Never 75 43.4% 100% .95

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very often 2.3%
3
7.3%
3
3.5%
6
Fairly often 13.0%
17
14.6%
6
13.4%
23
Once in a while 38.9%
51
43.9%
18
40.1%
69
Never 45.8%
60
34.1%
14
43.0%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
131
100.0%
41

172


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, Doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
Very often 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
4.9%
4
2.9%
5
Fairly often 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.8%
10
15.9%
13
13.5%
23
Once in a while 25.0%
1
50.0%
1
25.0%
1
44.9%
35
36.6%
30
40.0%
68
Never 75.0%
3
50.0%
1
75.0%
3
41.0%
32
42.7%
35
43.5%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
2
100.0%
4
100.0%
78
100.0%
82

170


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married In first marriage Divorced or separated Widowed Remarried after death of spouse Remarried after divorce TOTAL
Very often 0.0%
0
3.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.4%
2
3.5%
6
Fairly often 10.0%
1
12.3%
13
15.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18.9%
7
13.4%
23
Once in a while 70.0%
7
37.7%
40
53.8%
7
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
35.1%
13
40.1%
69
Never 20.0%
2
46.2%
49
30.8%
4
100.0%
2
50.0%
2
40.5%
15
43.0%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
106
100.0%
13
100.0%
2
100.0%
4
100.0%
37

172


Household income (I-INCOME)

None Less than 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K or more TOTAL
Very often 0.0%
0
2.4%
1
4.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.5%
6
Fairly often 0.0%
0
9.8%
4
16.7%
18
5.6%
1
0.0%
0
13.5%
23
Once in a while 0.0%
0
36.6%
15
38.9%
42
61.1%
11
0.0%
0
40.0%
68
Never 100.0%
2
51.2%
21
39.8%
43
33.3%
6
100.0%
1
42.9%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
41
100.0%
108
100.0%
18
100.0%
1

170


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Very often 20.0%
1
4.4%
2
0.0%
0
8.3%
3
0.0%
0
3.5%
6
Fairly often 0.0%
0
11.1%
5
17.6%
13
5.6%
2
30.0%
3
13.5%
23
Once in a while 20.0%
1
33.3%
15
48.6%
36
33.3%
12
40.0%
4
40.0%
68
Never 60.0%
3
51.1%
23
33.8%
25
52.8%
19
30.0%
3
42.9%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
45
100.0%
74
100.0%
36
100.0%
10

170

Bookmark and Share