U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Leaders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


YRS5LSEC

In the past five years, how often have you seriously thought of leaving pastoral ministry to enter a secular occupation?
  1) Very often
  2) Fairly often
  3) Once in a while
  4) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very often 4 2.4% 2.4% -3.54
Fairly often 7 4.1% 6.5% -2.09
Once in a while 69 40.8% 47.3% -.64
Never 89 52.7% 100% .82

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very often 1.6%
2
5.1%
2
2.4%
4
Fairly often 3.1%
4
7.7%
3
4.2%
7
Once in a while 41.9%
54
38.5%
15
41.1%
69
Never 53.5%
69
48.7%
19
52.4%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
129
100.0%
39

168


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, Doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
Very often 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
2
2.5%
2
2.4%
4
Fairly often 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.9%
3
5.0%
4
4.2%
7
Once in a while 25.0%
1
50.0%
1
33.3%
1
44.2%
34
38.8%
31
41.0%
68
Never 75.0%
3
50.0%
1
66.7%
2
49.4%
38
53.8%
43
52.4%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
2
100.0%
3
100.0%
77
100.0%
80

166


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married In first marriage Divorced or separated Widowed Remarried after death of spouse Remarried after divorce TOTAL
Very often 10.0%
1
1.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
1
2.4%
4
Fairly often 0.0%
0
3.9%
4
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.6%
2
4.2%
7
Once in a while 50.0%
5
38.8%
40
46.2%
6
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
44.4%
16
41.1%
69
Never 40.0%
4
55.3%
57
46.2%
6
100.0%
2
50.0%
2
47.2%
17
52.4%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
103
100.0%
13
100.0%
2
100.0%
4
100.0%
36

168


Household income (I-INCOME)

None Less than 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K or more TOTAL
Very often 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
3
5.6%
1
0.0%
0
2.4%
4
Fairly often 0.0%
0
2.6%
1
5.7%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.2%
7
Once in a while 0.0%
0
28.2%
11
47.2%
50
38.9%
7
0.0%
0
41.0%
68
Never 100.0%
2
69.2%
27
44.3%
47
55.6%
10
100.0%
1
52.4%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
39
100.0%
106
100.0%
18
100.0%
1

166


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Very often 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
2
5.7%
2
0.0%
0
2.4%
4
Fairly often 0.0%
0
2.2%
1
6.8%
5
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
4.2%
7
Once in a while 25.0%
1
40.0%
18
42.5%
31
42.9%
15
40.0%
4
41.3%
69
Never 75.0%
3
57.8%
26
47.9%
35
51.4%
18
50.0%
5
52.1%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
45
100.0%
73
100.0%
35
100.0%
10

167

Bookmark and Share