U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Leaders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


YRS5STSS

In the past five years, how often have you experienced stress as a result of dealing with congregation members who are critical of your work?
  1) Very often
  2) Fairly often
  3) Once in a while
  4) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very often 23 13.3% 13.3% -2
Fairly often 32 18.5% 31.8% -.77
Once in a while 104 60.1% 91.9% .45
Never 14 8.1% 100% 1.68

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very often 10.7%
14
22.0%
9
13.4%
23
Fairly often 17.6%
23
22.0%
9
18.6%
32
Once in a while 62.6%
82
51.2%
21
59.9%
103
Never 9.2%
12
4.9%
2
8.1%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
131
100.0%
41

172


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, Doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
Very often 0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
16.7%
13
11.0%
9
13.5%
23
Fairly often 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
21.8%
17
18.3%
15
18.8%
32
Once in a while 75.0%
3
50.0%
1
50.0%
2
52.6%
41
65.9%
54
59.4%
101
Never 25.0%
1
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
9.0%
7
4.9%
4
8.2%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
2
100.0%
4
100.0%
78
100.0%
82

170


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married In first marriage Divorced or separated Widowed Remarried after death of spouse Remarried after divorce TOTAL
Very often 20.0%
2
12.3%
13
23.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.5%
5
13.4%
23
Fairly often 20.0%
2
17.0%
18
15.4%
2
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
24.3%
9
18.6%
32
Once in a while 60.0%
6
63.2%
67
46.2%
6
100.0%
2
50.0%
2
54.1%
20
59.9%
103
Never 0.0%
0
7.5%
8
15.4%
2
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
8.1%
3
8.1%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
106
100.0%
13
100.0%
2
100.0%
4
100.0%
37

172


Household income (I-INCOME)

None Less than 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K or more TOTAL
Very often 0.0%
0
9.8%
4
15.7%
17
11.1%
2
0.0%
0
13.5%
23
Fairly often 0.0%
0
12.2%
5
23.1%
25
11.1%
2
0.0%
0
18.8%
32
Once in a while 50.0%
1
58.5%
24
57.4%
62
77.8%
14
0.0%
0
59.4%
101
Never 50.0%
1
19.5%
8
3.7%
4
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
8.2%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
41
100.0%
108
100.0%
18
100.0%
1

170


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Very often 20.0%
1
6.7%
3
16.2%
12
16.7%
6
0.0%
0
12.9%
22
Fairly often 0.0%
0
22.2%
10
21.6%
16
11.1%
4
20.0%
2
18.8%
32
Once in a while 40.0%
2
60.0%
27
56.8%
42
66.7%
24
70.0%
7
60.0%
102
Never 40.0%
2
11.1%
5
5.4%
4
5.6%
2
10.0%
1
8.2%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
45
100.0%
74
100.0%
36
100.0%
10

170

Bookmark and Share