U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Leaders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


CONGLOVE

During the past year, how often have people in your congregation made you feel loved and cared for?
  1) Very often
  2) Fairly often
  3) Once in a while

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very often 87 49.7% 49.7% -.9
Fairly often 54 30.9% 80.6% .39
Once in a while 34 19.4% 100% 1.68

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very often 51.1%
68
43.9%
18
49.4%
86
Fairly often 30.8%
41
31.7%
13
31.0%
54
Once in a while 18.0%
24
24.4%
10
19.5%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
133
100.0%
41

174


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, Doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
Very often 80.0%
4
0.0%
0
75.0%
3
52.6%
41
43.9%
36
49.1%
84
Fairly often 20.0%
1
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
26.9%
21
37.8%
31
31.6%
54
Once in a while 0.0%
0
50.0%
1
25.0%
1
20.5%
16
18.3%
15
19.3%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
2
100.0%
4
100.0%
78
100.0%
82

171


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married In first marriage Divorced or separated Widowed Remarried after death of spouse Remarried after divorce TOTAL
Very often 40.0%
4
49.1%
52
46.2%
6
66.7%
2
100.0%
4
45.9%
17
49.1%
85
Fairly often 30.0%
3
34.0%
36
30.8%
4
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
27.0%
10
31.2%
54
Once in a while 30.0%
3
17.0%
18
23.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
27.0%
10
19.7%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
106
100.0%
13
100.0%
3
100.0%
4
100.0%
37

173


Household income (I-INCOME)

None Less than 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K or more TOTAL
Very often 50.0%
1
70.7%
29
37.0%
40
72.2%
13
0.0%
0
48.8%
83
Fairly often 50.0%
1
22.0%
9
36.1%
39
16.7%
3
100.0%
1
31.2%
53
Once in a while 0.0%
0
7.3%
3
26.9%
29
11.1%
2
0.0%
0
20.0%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
41
100.0%
108
100.0%
18
100.0%
1

170


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Very often 80.0%
4
31.1%
14
48.0%
36
63.9%
23
70.0%
7
49.1%
84
Fairly often 0.0%
0
46.7%
21
32.0%
24
19.4%
7
20.0%
2
31.6%
54
Once in a while 20.0%
1
22.2%
10
20.0%
15
16.7%
6
10.0%
1
19.3%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
45
100.0%
75
100.0%
36
100.0%
10

171

Bookmark and Share