U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Leaders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


ORDAINED

Are you ordained?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 146 84.4% 84.4% -.43
No 27 15.6% 100% 2.32

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 87.0%
114
78.0%
32
84.9%
146
No 13.0%
17
22.0%
9
15.1%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
131
100.0%
41

172


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, Doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 40.0%
2
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
89.7%
70
87.7%
71
84.7%
144
No 60.0%
3
50.0%
1
100.0%
4
10.3%
8
12.3%
10
15.3%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
2
100.0%
4
100.0%
78
100.0%
81

170


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married In first marriage Divorced or separated Widowed Remarried after death of spouse Remarried after divorce TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
10
82.1%
87
76.9%
10
33.3%
1
100.0%
4
94.4%
34
84.9%
146
No 0.0%
0
17.9%
19
23.1%
3
66.7%
2
0.0%
0
5.6%
2
15.1%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
106
100.0%
13
100.0%
3
100.0%
4
100.0%
36

172


Household income (I-INCOME)

None Less than 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K or more TOTAL
Yes 50.0%
1
57.5%
23
94.4%
102
94.4%
17
100.0%
1
85.2%
144
No 50.0%
1
42.5%
17
5.6%
6
5.6%
1
0.0%
0
14.8%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
40
100.0%
108
100.0%
18
100.0%
1

169


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Yes 80.0%
4
75.0%
33
85.3%
64
91.7%
33
100.0%
10
84.7%
144
No 20.0%
1
25.0%
11
14.7%
11
8.3%
3
0.0%
0
15.3%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
44
100.0%
75
100.0%
36
100.0%
10

170

Bookmark and Share