U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Leaders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


CONGPRIV

During the past year, how often have people in your congregation listened to you talk about your private problems and concerns?
  1) Very often
  2) Fairly often
  3) Once in a while
  4) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very often 18 10.3% 10.3% -2.18
Fairly often 26 14.9% 25.3% -.97
Once in a while 104 59.8% 85.1% .25
Never 26 14.9% 100% 1.47

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very often 10.6%
14
9.8%
4
10.4%
18
Fairly often 17.4%
23
7.3%
3
15.0%
26
Once in a while 56.1%
74
70.7%
29
59.5%
103
Never 15.9%
21
12.2%
5
15.0%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
132
100.0%
41

173


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, Doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
Very often 25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.3%
8
9.8%
8
10.0%
17
Fairly often 0.0%
0
50.0%
1
25.0%
1
12.8%
10
17.1%
14
15.3%
26
Once in a while 75.0%
3
0.0%
0
75.0%
3
60.3%
47
58.5%
48
59.4%
101
Never 0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
16.7%
13
14.6%
12
15.3%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
2
100.0%
4
100.0%
78
100.0%
82

170


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married In first marriage Divorced or separated Widowed Remarried after death of spouse Remarried after divorce TOTAL
Very often 0.0%
0
9.4%
10
23.1%
3
50.0%
1
25.0%
1
8.1%
3
10.5%
18
Fairly often 20.0%
2
17.0%
18
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
10.8%
4
15.1%
26
Once in a while 70.0%
7
59.4%
63
69.2%
9
50.0%
1
50.0%
2
54.1%
20
59.3%
102
Never 10.0%
1
14.2%
15
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
27.0%
10
15.1%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
106
100.0%
13
100.0%
2
100.0%
4
100.0%
37

172


Household income (I-INCOME)

None Less than 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K or more TOTAL
Very often 50.0%
1
22.0%
9
2.8%
3
22.2%
4
0.0%
0
10.0%
17
Fairly often 0.0%
0
17.1%
7
15.7%
17
11.1%
2
0.0%
0
15.3%
26
Once in a while 50.0%
1
46.3%
19
65.7%
71
50.0%
9
100.0%
1
59.4%
101
Never 0.0%
0
14.6%
6
15.7%
17
16.7%
3
0.0%
0
15.3%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
41
100.0%
108
100.0%
18
100.0%
1

170


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Very often 20.0%
1
6.7%
3
10.8%
8
13.9%
5
10.0%
1
10.6%
18
Fairly often 20.0%
1
13.3%
6
14.9%
11
11.1%
4
40.0%
4
15.3%
26
Once in a while 60.0%
3
64.4%
29
59.5%
44
58.3%
21
40.0%
4
59.4%
101
Never 0.0%
0
15.6%
7
14.9%
11
16.7%
6
10.0%
1
14.7%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
45
100.0%
74
100.0%
36
100.0%
10

170

Bookmark and Share