U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Leaders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


CONGDEMD

During the past year, how often have people in your congregation made too many demands on you?
  1) Very often
  2) Fairly often
  3) Once in a while
  4) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very often 20 11.5% 11.5% -1.95
Fairly often 46 26.4% 37.9% -.74
Once in a while 89 51.1% 89.1% .46
Never 19 10.9% 100% 1.67

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very often 10.6%
14
14.6%
6
11.6%
20
Fairly often 22.7%
30
39.0%
16
26.6%
46
Once in a while 53.8%
71
41.5%
17
50.9%
88
Never 12.9%
17
4.9%
2
11.0%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
132
100.0%
41

173


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, Doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
Very often 25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.4%
5
17.1%
14
11.8%
20
Fairly often 0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
25.6%
20
29.3%
24
26.5%
45
Once in a while 25.0%
1
50.0%
1
75.0%
3
60.3%
47
43.9%
36
51.8%
88
Never 50.0%
2
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
7.7%
6
9.8%
8
10.0%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
2
100.0%
4
100.0%
78
100.0%
82

170


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married In first marriage Divorced or separated Widowed Remarried after death of spouse Remarried after divorce TOTAL
Very often 20.0%
2
9.4%
10
7.7%
1
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
16.2%
6
11.6%
20
Fairly often 20.0%
2
27.4%
29
38.5%
5
50.0%
1
25.0%
1
21.6%
8
26.7%
46
Once in a while 60.0%
6
53.8%
57
38.5%
5
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
51.4%
19
51.2%
88
Never 0.0%
0
9.4%
10
15.4%
2
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
10.8%
4
10.5%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
106
100.0%
13
100.0%
2
100.0%
4
100.0%
37

172


Household income (I-INCOME)

None Less than 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K or more TOTAL
Very often 0.0%
0
12.2%
5
12.0%
13
11.1%
2
0.0%
0
11.8%
20
Fairly often 50.0%
1
17.1%
7
30.6%
33
27.8%
5
0.0%
0
27.1%
46
Once in a while 50.0%
1
48.8%
20
50.9%
55
55.6%
10
100.0%
1
51.2%
87
Never 0.0%
0
22.0%
9
6.5%
7
5.6%
1
0.0%
0
10.0%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
41
100.0%
108
100.0%
18
100.0%
1

170


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Very often 0.0%
0
17.8%
8
10.8%
8
8.3%
3
10.0%
1
11.8%
20
Fairly often 20.0%
1
22.2%
10
28.4%
21
30.6%
11
20.0%
2
26.5%
45
Once in a while 60.0%
3
44.4%
20
56.8%
42
44.4%
16
60.0%
6
51.2%
87
Never 20.0%
1
15.6%
7
4.1%
3
16.7%
6
10.0%
1
10.6%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
45
100.0%
74
100.0%
36
100.0%
10

170

Bookmark and Share