U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Leaders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


PASTSTSS

During the past year, how often have you experienced stress because of the challenges you face in this congregation?
  1) Very often
  2) Fairly often
  3) Once in a while
  4) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very often 28 16.4% 16.4% -1.8
Fairly often 43 25.1% 41.5% -.57
Once in a while 93 54.4% 95.9% .66
Never 7 4.1% 100% 1.89

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very often 14.0%
18
24.4%
10
16.5%
28
Fairly often 23.3%
30
31.7%
13
25.3%
43
Once in a while 59.7%
77
36.6%
15
54.1%
92
Never 3.1%
4
7.3%
3
4.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
129
100.0%
41

170


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, Doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
Very often 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.8%
16
14.6%
12
16.7%
28
Fairly often 50.0%
2
50.0%
1
33.3%
1
23.4%
18
24.4%
20
25.0%
42
Once in a while 25.0%
1
50.0%
1
33.3%
1
53.2%
41
57.3%
47
54.2%
91
Never 25.0%
1
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
2.6%
2
3.7%
3
4.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
2
100.0%
3
100.0%
77
100.0%
82

168


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married In first marriage Divorced or separated Widowed Remarried after death of spouse Remarried after divorce TOTAL
Very often 30.0%
3
17.3%
18
15.4%
2
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
10.8%
4
16.5%
28
Fairly often 20.0%
2
25.0%
26
30.8%
4
50.0%
1
25.0%
1
24.3%
9
25.3%
43
Once in a while 40.0%
4
54.8%
57
38.5%
5
50.0%
1
50.0%
2
62.2%
23
54.1%
92
Never 10.0%
1
2.9%
3
15.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
1
4.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
104
100.0%
13
100.0%
2
100.0%
4
100.0%
37

170


Household income (I-INCOME)

None Less than 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K or more TOTAL
Very often 0.0%
0
5.0%
2
21.5%
23
16.7%
3
0.0%
0
16.7%
28
Fairly often 0.0%
0
22.5%
9
25.2%
27
33.3%
6
100.0%
1
25.6%
43
Once in a while 100.0%
2
65.0%
26
49.5%
53
50.0%
9
0.0%
0
53.6%
90
Never 0.0%
0
7.5%
3
3.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
40
100.0%
107
100.0%
18
100.0%
1

168


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Very often 20.0%
1
17.8%
8
15.3%
11
16.7%
6
10.0%
1
16.1%
27
Fairly often 20.0%
1
22.2%
10
34.7%
25
16.7%
6
10.0%
1
25.6%
43
Once in a while 60.0%
3
53.3%
24
47.2%
34
61.1%
22
80.0%
8
54.2%
91
Never 0.0%
0
6.7%
3
2.8%
2
5.6%
2
0.0%
0
4.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
45
100.0%
72
100.0%
36
100.0%
10

168

Bookmark and Share